go_away

Author Topic: Capabilities of this board?  (Read 2808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Capabilities of this board?
« on: August 26, 2008, 11:37:42 AM »


Hi, last year during my freshman year of school we assembled these simple boards to program robots with two servo motors. I want to use it again, but these boards didnt really come with a manual or anything, it was designed in hopes of being added to and modified. It has two servo outputs, 8 outputs, 5 inputs, and uses a PIC16F88 microcontroller. I noticed that the signal wire of the servo output connects directly to the microcontroller. Does this mean I can use the other 8 outputs (also directly connected to the microcontroller) to drive more servos? Thanks  ;D

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2008, 11:51:16 AM »
Does this mean I can use the other 8 outputs (also directly connected to the microcontroller) to drive more servos? Thanks  ;D
Yes it does.
Pins on a microcontroller are I/O pins, which means they can be configured to be Inputs or outputs. So the 5 inputs can also be used to drive servo's.
So you can drive 15 servo's separatly.
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2008, 12:01:48 PM »
What would be the code to drive servos using the inputs and outputs? For the two servo outputs already on the board, all that was needed was Servo6 75 or Servo7 225 , etc. If I choose other numbered outputs (Servo5, Servo4) will those automatically work with the output and input pins? Thanks!

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2008, 12:57:52 PM »
I dont know what program language you are using but I am guessing its PICBASIC

You need to define which hardware is connected where , the microcontroller doesn't just magically know where things are connected.  It might already have been defined in the code.

Btw , freshman year of college or high school?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2008, 02:54:48 PM »
RTDDS

haha
 

read the damn data sheet of the pic

 :P


it will tell you how to switch pins from input mode to output mode

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,666
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2008, 08:10:49 PM »

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2008, 04:49:21 PM »
Just an update - I finally got an RS232 cable (amazing how I didnt have one...), and started to program this thing again  ;D  Too bad my Axon is coming in on wednesday and will probably cast a big shadow over this Kilroy board  ;D

This year I'm a sophomore at TJHSST high school.

I haven't tried adjusting the outputs for servos yet, will update again when I need help. Thanks!

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Capabilities of this board?
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2008, 05:17:52 PM »
I finally got around to soldering more connections. The existing servo outputs used outputs number 7 and 6 on the PIC. The command to move the servos were something like this:
Code: [Select]
servo 7, 225
pause 1000
servo 6, 75
pause 1000

I plugged a servo into output 5, and found that using the code "servo 5, 225" actually worked! Looks like I wont be needing any extra code for more servos.

 


Get Your Ad Here