go_away

Author Topic: AVRSTudio on MAC?  (Read 22025 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
AVRSTudio on MAC?
« on: September 01, 2008, 03:38:29 PM »
Anyone know why avrstudio won't work on a Mac OS/X?
I'm having trouble with the CP2102 driver for my vista machine and wondered if I could do this on a MAC, but I found out AVR Studio does not work on a Mac.

-Melanie

Offline dunk

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,086
  • Helpful? 21
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2008, 05:25:51 PM »
ok, now i accept this is not the simplest of solutions but it may suit some people....

i've never had the need for AVR Studio before now but i want to write a tutorial for the Axon from the perspective of users using the bootloader and i can't be bothered porting the bootloader to Linux. (yes Admin, i finally opened my Axon....)

i'm actually in the process of installing AVR Studio on a virtual machine running on my Linux machine.
this approach would work on the Mac as well but you do need a copy of the OS that you want to install on your virtual machine.

so this is what i have so far...
1. download and install Sun's http://www.virtualbox.org/ (free software). this software makes a virtual PC that you can run in a window on top of MacOS, Linux or even windows if you'd rather install a virtual XP machine on your vista host.
2. install the guest OS onto the virtual machine. you will need a set of install media for this. i used a windows XP cd for this.
3. fire up your new virtual machine in a window, configure it how you like it.
4. install all those annoying windows only programs (like AVR Studio) without having to put up with windows for everything.

there are other alternatives to VirtualBox but i've never played with the others. i like how VirtualBox allows you to copy and paste between the 2 OSes as well as allowing file sharing.
it's also trivial to set up. the only stumbling block was the guest OS did not have access to the USB system without a little research on the internet.

only 6 mins of waiting for AVR Studio to download left....

picture attached of the sort of integration possible with VirtualBox running XP as guest on a Linux host.
i'll let you know how i find AVR Studio.


dunk.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2008, 08:02:44 PM »
Thank you dunk. Apparently the new macs can dual boot into either Windows or Leapord x.

So that is the route I'm foraging now.

Thank you,

Melanie

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2008, 08:07:57 PM »
hey melanie

I used bootcamp at first but I didnt like it and used a virtual machine like dunk.
VMware Fusion is the virtual machine client I use

I run Ubuntu and WinXP on Mac OSX at the same time . :P  Pointless at times but cool.
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2008, 08:24:54 PM »
Eric, and anyone else:

Thanks for your recommendation. I will use virtual machine instead. Has there been any problems with drivers and ports with the Axon in this setup?
Have you tried CP2102 driver in this arrangement?

-Melanie

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2008, 08:28:03 PM »
I havent had any problems at all with virtual machines so far . The Axon works perfectly and so does the BlueSMIRF module.
You won't have drivers problems because you are running real windows , not a fake version of it.
Btw you'll need a windows install disc, or you can download tinyXP
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2008, 08:33:06 PM »
VMWare Fusion is not free. VMWare Player is free http://www.vmware.com/products/player/
Anyone tried that with Axon using the CP2102 driver?

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2008, 08:40:50 PM »
yea it works by me perfectly in Windows XP

WinXP autodetected and autoinstalled it
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2008, 10:06:30 PM »
You don't actually need AVR Studio to program the Axon. Just the gcc compiler and a command window would do.

But I felt AVR Studio just made things more GUI like and easier, especially if the user in the future wanted to buy a hardware programmer.

Offline Maltaeron

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVRSTudio on MAC?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2009, 03:10:55 PM »
If you want run natively on your Mac, you could try Wine, http://www.winehq.org/  which provides a layer allowing windows programs to run under linux-like operating systems. According to http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=application&iId=402, (EDIT) wine and AVR Studio should work very well, but you would need to use the development version of Wine and probably build Wine yourself, read this: http://wiki.winehq.org/MacOSX/Installing.

EDIT: While building and simulating should work (though it is a little tricky to install) you cannot yet actually program devices through it, you would have to do that separately.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2009, 04:42:06 PM by Maltaeron »

 


Get Your Ad Here