Author Topic: Help required for using hyperterminal.  (Read 3258 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ankit_ipu_niecTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Helpful? 0
Help required for using hyperterminal.
« on: September 03, 2008, 06:51:44 AM »
Can anyone tell me about how to send data to 8051 microcontroller through hyperterminal????

Urgent help required.

Thanks in advance....

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2008, 10:15:26 AM »
What do you know/What have you tried so far?

Have you done any research on google?

Offline ankit_ipu_niecTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2008, 07:37:46 AM »
Thanks for your response.

Yes i had googled about it but unable to find anything related.

I just want to send information of any kind to mcu and want it to be stored there
untill i delete it.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2008, 03:13:43 PM »
Which 8051 microcontroller? Have you read the datasheet? Also, did you search for source code?

Offline ankit_ipu_niecTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2008, 06:30:52 AM »
The mcu used is atmel 89s52.

Yes i had read the datasheet but unable to find the relevant information.
I know how to send data to hyperterminal through the help of SOR tutotials
but unable to get data from hyperterminal to mcu.

Yes,i know the coding part of mcu but need help for the hyperteminal side.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2008, 08:05:31 AM »
Quote
I know how to send data to hyperterminal through the help of SOR tutotials
but unable to get data from hyperterminal to mcu.
Oh, so you are receiving data then with no problem? I misunderstood you before . . .

If I read you right, your problem is now transmitting back to the Atmel with Hyperterminal?

Typing anything into Hyperterminal will automatically transmit it on the Tx line. By default, you can't see what you type, but it gets sent. There is an option to change that default setting.

Offline ankit_ipu_niecTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Help required for using hyperterminal.
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2008, 10:05:48 AM »
Thanks for your invaluable information................

 


Get Your Ad Here