go_away

Author Topic: Modify Existing EagleCAD board  (Read 5167 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« on: October 24, 2008, 09:41:50 AM »
OK so I have a board design (.brd)  - specifically the Freeduino
http://www.freeduino.org/files/pre-freeduino_nkc_thru-hole.zip

How can I replace the 1 pin headers with 3 pin headers without having to add the part into schematic and then trace the board again from scratch.
I want to keep the board traces that were done already and just add in a part.

If I need to be more specific:
What I have : a schematic and board file ( that is traced already)
What I want to do : Add in a part into the schematic/board without having to generate a new board and trace that new board

Thanks
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Ro-Bot-X

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 25
  • Store: RoBotXDesigns.ca
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 09:55:20 PM »
I think you have to go to shematic file, delete just the 1 pin header row, add 3 pin headers, reconnect the microcontroller to the new 3 pin headers and of course power and ground. Then you go to the board, you will have all the other pieces in place, just the new 3 pin headers will be to a side. You drag them to the place you want them to be and retrace from the microcontroller to the headers. Everything else will be in it's place untouched. If you still have remenance traces from the prevoius 1 pin headers, just rip up the old trace and retrace it manually.
Check out the uBotino robot controller!

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2008, 06:22:20 PM »
Ok this is really wierd

I try to add a wire to the existing board in Schematic mode and it doesnt connect. I click the wire/pin I want my new wire to connect to and the wire is placed right next to it - not touching it.

Can someone try to download the files and add in a wire , they'll know what I'm talking about.
I'm on the same layer (91 Nets) as everything else , it just doesn't work.

What can I do so that I am able to edit the schematic?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Ro-Bot-X

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 25
  • Store: RoBotXDesigns.ca
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2008, 07:26:05 PM »
The units are not set the same as the builder used when he designed that board. I had the same issues. You have to set the units and the grid to a very fine resolution, then move the part a little so the pins snap to the grid. Then the wire will connect.
Check out the uBotino robot controller!

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2008, 07:33:17 PM »
You have to set the units and the grid to a very fine resolution, then move the part a little so the pins snap to the grid.

how do I do that

EDIT:


You do   View > Grid > then click Finest
« Last Edit: October 25, 2008, 07:34:08 PM by airman00 »
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2008, 07:55:53 PM »
I get an error when I try to modify the schematic :
Warning  : Board and Schematic Not Consistent !  No Forward / backannotation will be performed .

How can I get around it.
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2008, 08:08:50 AM »
Modify the schematic or modify the board? I only see that error when trying to modify the board (not allowed).

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2008, 08:52:42 AM »
Quote
Warning  : Board and Schematic Not Consistent !  No Forward / backannotation will be performed
I ALWAYS get that error, it's so annoying.
Robots are awesome!

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Modify Existing EagleCAD board
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2008, 09:49:13 AM »
Modify the schematic or modify the board? I only see that error when trying to modify the board (not allowed).

when I try to edit the schematic and switch to board so that the board updates with the new components.

@Trumpkin - I feel your pain
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

 


Get Your Ad Here