Author Topic: Problems with Radioshack Component PC board  (Read 1896 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Problems with Radioshack Component PC board
« on: October 24, 2008, 06:04:44 PM »
I just picked up a 2200 hole PC board from radioshack.. and solder will not stick to the pads at all. I know my iron is alright because I can solder pads an other boards, but not this one. Should I sand the pads down? I lightly did some and noticed the copper got more shiny.

EDIT: My bad. I was using a new iron tip which didnt heat the copper pads enough.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2008, 08:49:58 PM by Razor Concepts »

Offline ArcMan

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
  • Helpful? 4
  • Mmmm... Plasma
Re: Problems with Radioshack Component PC board
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 09:25:57 PM »
It is always a good idea to hit those boards with some steel wool before soldering.  It gets rid of any oxidation that built up on the board.

 


Get Your Ad Here