go_away

Author Topic: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D  (Read 2562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« on: November 23, 2008, 08:50:37 AM »
For some reason the silk screen isn't coming up when I do a 3D cad of the Roboduino .Can anyone help me out with this one? Is there some option to set or something?

I get only this
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline MaltiK

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2008, 05:39:03 PM »
Did you try going to
 View->Display/Hide Layers->Highlight all of the layers with the "t" in front of it->Press Ok
Warranty

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2008, 08:56:05 PM »
There is a bug in Eagle3D where the silk screen doesn't show correctly, meaning its shifted from where it actually is.

Also, I noticed you used the smaller USB adapter. Since you have a budget board, I recommend using the larger USB connector and cable - you can reduce your cost by like $2/board. I still debate whether I should have done that for my Axon . . . lower price or smaller/lighter board . . . a tough decision.

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2008, 09:02:44 PM »
For something like the Axon an extra $2 for a smaller connector would be worth it to me.

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2008, 09:37:53 PM »
There is a bug in Eagle3D where the silk screen doesn't show correctly, meaning its shifted from where it actually is.
How can I fix this?

Yea the newer design uses the big USB connector . The first batch of Roboduinos use the big connectors. Definitely cheaper to go with big than miniUSB
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2008, 09:57:39 PM »
Quote
How can I fix this?
no idea . . . if it's fine on the prototypes you make, that should be good enough . . .

Offline airman00Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2008, 10:24:46 PM »
Quote
How can I fix this?

no idea . . . if it's fine on the prototypes you make, that should be good enough . . .

its fine on the prototypes , just I want a nice 3D cad of it
Did you have any trouble with silkscreens when you made your 3D http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/images/axon3D.jpg ?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Silk Screen not showing up in Eagle3D
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2008, 10:37:35 PM »
yeap I had problems in two spots. look at the very bottom left of that image, where it has the Axon picture with the neuron. The line drawn from the A to the neuron is messed up in Eagle3D, but fine on the actual board.

The other problem was the societyofrobots.com url under the capacitor - Eagle3D wouldn't place it properly and resizes it too.

Eagle 3D also messed up the capacitor size but I was too lazy to figure out why and tweak it.

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list