2

Author Topic: connecting to axon  (Read 3256 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tranzparencyTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 1
connecting to axon
« on: December 02, 2008, 08:59:39 PM »
Got my axon and got it all setup to start programming.  Using Vista so I had to use putty to connect via the usb cable.  Set it for serial, Com20 (this is the right one), 115200 & 8N1 with no flow control.  I'm still getting some gibberish (below) that goes on forever.  Any thoughts?

ͷ޷
ͷ޷
ͷ޷
ͷ޷
ͷ޷
ͷ޷

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: connecting to axon
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2008, 10:08:46 PM »
It appears you may actually have two problems.

Obviously the first is your baud rates aren't matching. Double and triple check everything. Does the Axon program without errors? Also, download and try out the DAQ test program.

Second, this gibberish looks more like the Axon is resetting. Check your battery, I suspect it's low.

Offline tranzparencyTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 1
Re: connecting to axon
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2008, 06:07:34 AM »
Thanks for the reply.  I've triple checked everything 10 times and I know I've got the right settings.  So it must be the battery, even though it was one of a few 7.2s that I thought was fully charged waiting for the axon.  I'll go back and try that tomorrow and see what happens.

How is Thailand?  Never been there. I'm been tempted to bolt and head out for a couple months, before seeking a new job after a layoff. Where you been staying?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2008, 06:08:36 AM by tranzparency »

Offline tranzparencyTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 1
Re: connecting to axon
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2008, 12:06:20 AM »
Its definitely not the battery's charge (tried with freshly charged and partially used) and all my settings are correct.  Using Vista Home Premium with putty.. I'm dead in the water getting any meaningful data through putty, even though everything appears to be configured correctly triple checked after I've doubled checked. So I downloaded TeraTerm 4.6 to see if I could get a different result.  Exact same problem getting garbage with the same settings 8/n/1/n @ 115200.  I even tried a variety of different speeds for the heck of it but still garbage all the time.  Any thoughts? 

One good note! I am able to connect with the boot loader and send the code to it successfully.  Using:
c:\axon>FBOOT17.EXE -b115200 -c3 -paxon_tst.hex - vaxon_tst.hex

It connected, and gave the successful info:
Bootloader V1.7
Target: 1E9608 C:\AXON\FBOOT17.DEF
Buffer: 7680
Size Available: 64512
Program axon_tst.hex: 00000 - 061DF successful
Verify axon_tst.hex: 00000 - 061DF successful
CRC: o.k.
Elapsed time: 6.04 seconds

Under Device Manager
-------------------------------
Silicion Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge (COM20)
Bits Per Second: 115200
Data Bits: 8
Parity: None
Stop Bits: 1
Flow Control: None

Under Putty & TeraTerm
-----------------
Connection Type: Serial
Serial Line: COM20
Speed: 115200
Data Bits: 8
Stop Bits 1
Parity: None
Flow Control: None
« Last Edit: December 12, 2008, 01:06:56 AM by tranzparency »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: connecting to axon
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2008, 12:19:27 AM »
Did you try the DAQ test program? Also, is the green LED flashing?


edit: Travel is always good! My place is in Bangkok.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2008, 12:20:32 AM by Admin »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: connecting to axon
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2009, 09:15:48 AM »
It appears another person is having the same problem:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=6493.0

Is your Vista the 64 bit version?

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list