Author Topic: AVR studio link broke - i think.  (Read 1865 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline frodoTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
  • Helpful? 2
  • BOW DOWN TO MY MIGHTY STARE!!
AVR studio link broke - i think.
« on: January 09, 2009, 10:42:07 AM »
hi, on the 50$ robot programming, i think the second AVR studio download link (called AVR Studio 4.13 SP1 (build 557) (37mb)). when you download that one it saves it but then says please install avr studio 4.13, which i did on link 1. can you tell me if its broken or if i have to do something else please? thanks, Dan
OMG!!!! I AM SUPREME ROBOT!!!

Check out my Web

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2009, 11:08:39 AM »
Go to the product web page

http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=2725


under software at the bottom. Download the newest one. Or if you want 4.13, then download that one first, and then get the two service packs for it one at a time
« Last Edit: January 09, 2009, 11:10:33 AM by pomprocker »

Offline frodoTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
  • Helpful? 2
  • BOW DOWN TO MY MIGHTY STARE!!
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2009, 02:34:42 PM »
Go to the product web page

http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=2725


under software at the bottom. Download the newest one. Or if you want 4.13, then download that one first, and then get the two service packs for it one at a time

i don't want to give them my details though
OMG!!!! I AM SUPREME ROBOT!!!

Check out my Web

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2009, 02:37:12 PM »
Go to the product web page

http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=2725


under software at the bottom. Download the newest one. Or if you want 4.13, then download that one first, and then get the two service packs for it one at a time

i don't want to give them my details though

make stuff up....
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2009, 08:38:35 PM »
I figured out a trick to bypassing those questions entirely.

On this page:
http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=2725

When you do a mouse over of a file you'll see something like this:
http://www.atmel.com/forms/software_download.asp?fn=dl_astudio4b623.exe

Modify the first part of the link to look like this:
http://www.atmel.com/dyn/resources/prod_documents/astudio4b623.exe

You basically just keep the end part.

Offline frodoTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
  • Helpful? 2
  • BOW DOWN TO MY MIGHTY STARE!!
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2009, 04:59:28 PM »
thanks admin, bypassed it perfectly.  ;)
OMG!!!! I AM SUPREME ROBOT!!!

Check out my Web

Offline Elias1001

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2009, 07:00:03 PM »
hi, on the 50$ robot programming, i think the second AVR studio download link (called AVR Studio 4.13 SP1 (build 557) (37mb)). when you download that one it saves it but then says please install avr studio 4.13, which i did on link 1. can you tell me if its broken or if i have to do something else please? thanks, Dan

I'm not sure if it's broken or not, but I downloaded all of them without any problems like 5 hours ago. So unless it broke since then..

Offline frodoTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
  • Helpful? 2
  • BOW DOWN TO MY MIGHTY STARE!!
Re: AVR studio link broke - i think.
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2009, 11:42:15 PM »
hi, on the 50$ robot programming, i think the second AVR studio download link (called AVR Studio 4.13 SP1 (build 557) (37mb)). when you download that one it saves it but then says please install avr studio 4.13, which i did on link 1. can you tell me if its broken or if i have to do something else please? thanks, Dan

I'm not sure if it's broken or not, but I downloaded all of them without any problems like 5 hours ago. So unless it broke since then..
no, it hasn't broken since then because i tryed to download it in december '08 and just left it because it didn't work.
OMG!!!! I AM SUPREME ROBOT!!!

Check out my Web

 


Get Your Ad Here