go_away

Author Topic: AXON Question for Admin  (Read 2040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MagnusTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
AXON Question for Admin
« on: January 10, 2009, 07:01:56 PM »
Do you think I can use my Spektrum DX6 R/C to send a binary 4 digit code to the "AXON" and then have the AXON decode it and activate different devices on my robot thereby expanding the number of devices (channels) that my R/C can handle? How do I hook my R/C receiver to the AXON? Can I use the AXON to control/send PWM signals to the speed control (Victor 883's) of the robot drive motors via signal sent from the Spektrum DX6 R/C?

Thanks For Your Time....

« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 07:03:26 PM by Magnus »

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: AXON Question for Admin
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2009, 08:08:11 PM »
You can't expand channels since the TX is unhackable, but you can read the servo outputs coming from the receiver into the Axon, do what you want with them, and send the PWM signal to the ESC.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AXON Question for Admin
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2009, 09:00:53 PM »
Magnus, the answer is yes to all your questions. If you look in the function list you'll see code that does most of that.

Go here for more info:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=5731.0

Offline MagnusTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AXON Question for Admin
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2009, 11:01:41 AM »
Admin,

I've never programed in code before so I've got a lot of brain banging to catch up with all the rest of you guys. If you have the time could you show me an example code of how the AXON could take a 5 digit binary number input and use it to activate one of its specific outputs? I'm really excited about learning this stuff but I've got a lot of work ahead of me. Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks....


Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AXON Question for Admin
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2009, 11:13:20 AM »
Here is an example of getting two bytes and using it:

Code: [Select]
temp1=uart3GetByte();//get a single character from UART3
temp2=uart3GetByte();//get the next character

if (temp1==1)
   do_something();
if (temp1==2)
   do_something_else();
if (temp2==0)
   take_over_white_house();

Offline MagnusTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AXON Question for Admin
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2009, 02:04:23 PM »
Thanks Admin..... :D

 


Get Your Ad Here