Author Topic: A problem with Eagle  (Read 1423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
A problem with Eagle
« on: February 10, 2009, 10:42:31 PM »
In in the process of designing a shield for my Arduino in Eagle but I've come across a problem. When I add something to the schematic window it shows up in the pcb window OUTSIDE the shield. Does anyone know what's going on?




Also, how do you change the labels for the pins?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline cosminprund

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
  • Helpful? 8
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2009, 12:30:37 AM »
Quote
When I add something to the schematic window it shows up in the pcb window OUTSIDE the shield

That's how you do stuff in Eagle. This probably your first board, otherways you'd know. You first draw your schematic, connect all the pins with the "net" tool and then you move to the pcb layout. In the pcb layout you'll find all your components in the lower left corner, outside the PCB. I guess this is Eagle's way of telling you those components are new and require attention!

I don't know how to change the name of the pins. I'm pretty sure they come from the package/library you used and I don't think you should change them. Each part in Eagle's library has two drawings: the schematic drawing and the pcb footpring drawing: they don't look the same. I have no idea what would happen if you'd just change the name of the pin. Then again I'm an beginer with Eagle, haven't managed to design a PCB and print it out yet...

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2009, 11:03:47 AM »
By Changing the name of the pins, do you mean you want to label them or change the net name? And by label, I mean for your schematic purposes, or for silkscreen purposes?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2009, 10:10:52 PM »
Ok thanks Cosminprund. When you say net tool you mean the wire tool, right? And Pomprocker I mean more for silkscreen purposes.
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2009, 10:35:47 PM »
For silkscreen, check this out: http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/tutorial_info.php?tutorials_id=109

scroll about halfway down until you see this:



Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2009, 09:40:59 AM »
Quote
When you say net tool you mean the wire tool, right?
No he means net. The wire tool only make lines, the net tool makes wires.
Robots are awesome!

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: A problem with Eagle
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2009, 09:56:50 PM »
OK thanks. This is my first time using Eagle, so your comments help a lot. BTW that tutorial look awesome ;D
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list