go_away

Author Topic: Free simulator  (Read 25092 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hgordon

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
  • Helpful? 7
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #30 on: March 13, 2007, 12:07:13 PM »
Not that it really matters, but I'm reasonably certain that OS/X originally derived from Mach, which was a Unix clone developed at CMU as an add-on to BSD, but subsequently going its own way, then getting adopted by Next Computers (Steve Jobs' company after leaving Apple) as NextStep, then getting absorbed into Apple when the company purchased Next and rehired Jobs. 

There's a description of Mach here - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mach_(kernel)

The reason Unix clones were developed in the first place was because ATT / Bell Labs charged so much money for Unix licenses (we paid $40,000 in 1983 for a Unix System 5 source code license).  Berkeley (BSD) Unix used parts of ATT Unix source code, so BSD licenses were subject to those fees as well.  It was a big boost to the Unix community when those license fees went away.  I think the existence of Linux, which used no ATT code and was not subject to any license fees, was a factor in the end of Unix fees, though the current owner of ATT Unix, SCO, is trying to sue anyone they can to try to collect some money.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 12:15:45 PM by hgordon »
Surveyor Corporation
  www.surveyor.com

Offline JesseWelling

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 707
  • Helpful? 0
  • Only You Can Build A Robot!
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #31 on: March 13, 2007, 12:48:49 PM »
Don't forget to mention that SCO is failing miserably because it has not legal leg to stand on.  ;)

But you are correct for the most part. OSX does have it's beginning in NewStep, which was derived from
the original BSD. I guess I oversimplified my explanation:P
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 12:52:36 PM by JesseWelling »

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #32 on: March 13, 2007, 04:09:19 PM »
i downloaded ubuntu, the newest version, and when i try to execute the start program i get the error of file not found
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline dcole07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #33 on: March 13, 2007, 04:30:04 PM »
You download Ubuntu as an ISO, you can't run ISO right from Windows. You need to play it in VMware or burn in to a CD and reboot your computer.

I love Linux... I was running Windows Server 2000 and things were so hard to set up and change. There were so many restrictions too. Then I switch to Fedora and I've loved it!  But then again I'm a smart and logical person. Everything was so much easier to change... I could write simple code to change things automatically, vs. Windows where I had to written run time programs with a lot of pointless junk.

Wait... I was thinking, and someone did find a way to run Ubuntu right from the Window's desktop. The link is here: http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=28948
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 04:35:28 PM by dcole07 »

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #34 on: March 13, 2007, 06:29:48 PM »
i downloaded the :CD Image for desktop and laptop PCs

and i downloaded the vmware player, but nothing from the ubutnu dowload is vmx,vmc, or sv2i

so i cant run anything with VMware


also when messing around wiht my boot menu i noticed a boot from USB, if i boot the "CD" from my usb will the next time i start my computer be windows again?
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 06:48:54 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #35 on: March 13, 2007, 06:54:52 PM »

also when messing around wiht my boot menu i noticed a boot from USB, if i boot the "CD" from my usb will the next time i start my computer be windows again?
I booted from a real cd and my files got messed up.
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #36 on: March 13, 2007, 06:56:13 PM »
a CD with ubutnu on it?

ok i have the iso, but i cant figure out how to use it, vmplayer doesnt support it apparently.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2007, 07:29:25 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #37 on: March 13, 2007, 08:09:01 PM »
You need to burn the .iso to a cd. in your cd burning program select data disk and one of the options should be to burn an image onto a cd for backup purposes; that will unpack the .iso into a whole bunch of files on the cd.

after all that create a new Virtual Machine (vm). boot the vm and select boot from cd and install linux as if it were on a regular computer.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #38 on: March 13, 2007, 08:31:22 PM »
so after i burn, i go to my boot menu and boot form disk, but if i dont have the disk in will the computer boot normally? also, can i save this way?

also, when im burnign to C, i dont have a choice of what kind of CD, i just give it a name and then it starts burning....
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 05:44:19 AM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline dunk

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,086
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #39 on: March 14, 2007, 06:42:19 AM »
so i would usually have lots to say in a thread like this but i've been too busy to log on here for a few weeks. (sorry about that.)

so some quick clarification for any one reading this.
Linux is a different operating system to windows. if you want to run Linux software on a windows computer you will need some 3rd party software to emulate a Linux environment on your windows machine. (possible but fairly complicated.)
likewise if you want to run your latest windows video game on a Linux box you will need to install some software to emulate your windows environment on the Linux computer. this will always be far more complicated than it should be as it is in windows developer's interest to hold on the their operating system's monopoly. they therefore make it as difficult as possible to run windows software on any other platform.

Linux is *not* just a programme you can boot from windows.
it is a replacement for windows. you boot it instead of windows.
(this will sound obvious to anyone who is used to the concept of different operating systems but a lot of beginners miss this point.)

how can "free" software be any good?
so basically when you get Linux you also get all the source code. all the configuration files are accessable (unlike the leading operating system manufacturer's...) so anyone who doesn't like something is free to change it.
users are encouraged to feed their modifications back in and the whole thing evolves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_source

so if you want to experiment with Linux you have 2 easy options and a 3rd slightly risky one:
1. if you have a "spare" computer that you don't mind dedicating to the process you can install Linux straight onto the hard drive. this computer will now run Linux instead of windows.
if you are a beginner you won't learn how to run windows applications on that computer for quite some time. you will however be able to run open source Linux software that is free. there should be packages out there to do anything that you can do under windows.

2. if you don't want to go all the way and completely reinstall your computer with before you have tried out Linux there are several "live distros" out there. with these you burn an ISO image onto a CD and boot from that CD instead of your hard disk when you first power up your computer.
this way you get to try out Linux without making any permanent changes to your precious computer.
there are some downsides to this. your CD drive is not as fast as your hard drive so this method will be sloooowww.
also, while you will be able to save files to floppy disks and USB keys, you won't be able to make any big changes to the operating system using this method as the computer won't be making changes to your hard disk.
when you are downloading your CD image (ISO) make sure you are downloading a "live" image not an "install" image.
as allready recommended in this thread, Ubuntu is a good one to try. the CD image from them is always a "live" image (meaning it won't change your hard disk contents when it boots) but there is an option within the menus to permanently install it on your hard disk.
http://www.ubuntu.com/

3. dual booting allows you to have more than one operating system on the same computer. when you first switch on you will get a menu asking if you want to boot into windows or Linux.
you split your disk into sections called "partitions". this is not a particularly safe thing to do to the existing operating system unless you know Exactly what you are doing.
if you have never tried this before be prepaired to have to make a few attempts to get it working and you will probably have to reinstall windows at some point before you have a nice stable dual boot system.

if you have never tried Linux i'd recommend option 2.
remember it won't perform as well running from CD as a full installed version but it will give you a taste.

personally it took me about 2 years from when i first started playing with Linux to using it exclusively.
in the early days i ran a file server in the house (which also made a log of when my doorbell rand among other things...).
these days i find windows far too inflexible an operating system although i still have a windows partition on my laptop for playing computer games when i'm stuck on aeroplanes though. (if you want the latest high street game this is the best option have found.)

my girlfriend on the other hand uses windows for everything. she can happily use one of my computers but she chooses to use windows on hers.
Linux isn't better or worse than windows, it just suits some users better.

as a point of interest, the majority of webservers run Linux. this forum for example is running on a Linux machine.
why? because it uses up less system resources to run the basic operating system, leaving the computer free to serve web pages.

dunk.
(Linux nerd.)

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #40 on: March 14, 2007, 10:52:10 AM »
alright, since i dont know how to make partitions im going with option 2

I assume i have it right because when i was at school i was going to check to see if my burner actaullly put the file on the CD and not just said it did, i put the cd in mid boot up and the computer restarted itself, im ssuming this is because the linux wanted to run.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #41 on: March 14, 2007, 10:54:59 AM »
the Ubuntu 6.06 distro online is a live CD. once it starts theres an icon that says something like install/make permanent. clicking on that will lead you into the install proccess.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #42 on: March 14, 2007, 02:25:16 PM »
alright, on my home computer i hit the power button and then during start up i put the CD in, but nothing happened and the computer booted up normally, whats up?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline JesseWelling

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 707
  • Helpful? 0
  • Only You Can Build A Robot!
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #43 on: March 14, 2007, 03:26:13 PM »
TRY

Boot into windows.
Put CD into tray.
Reboot computer.
CD is already in tray so it should boot up.

ELSE

When booting enter the Bios and set the computer to boot from CD before harddrive (which is a good idea any ways).

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #44 on: March 14, 2007, 03:27:57 PM »
BIOS?

i just re-enabled my autorun, so that might help too.

what is the BIOS? and how do i get to it?

I have the choice of setup or boot menu
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 04:04:40 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline dcole07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Helpful? 0
Beginners guide to Ubuntu
« Reply #45 on: March 14, 2007, 05:15:37 PM »
I don't know if we figured out completely how to make a live CD work, so I will post this about it... no harm in over explaining.

# Download the latest release of Ubuntu
# Download and install Infra Recorder, a free and open source image burning program. You may not need it but I did because my computer can't make it bootable
# Insert a blank CD in the drive and select Do nothing or Cancel if an autorun dialog pops up.
# Open Infra Recorder, and select the ‘Actions’ menu, then ‘Burn image’.
# Select the image file, then click ‘Open’. (image file from step 1)
# In the dialog, click ‘OK’.
# Put the Ubuntu CD into your drive. (If it was taken out, or the CD drive opened when the Infra Recorder was complete.)
# Restart your computer. It should boot to your CD. If it doesn’t boot to the CD and instead boots to Windows then you need to restart your computer and go into your BIOS (not as scary as you might think) and change the boot order of your drives. Just make sure that your CD drive boots before your hard drive. When the computer restarts, you will see a logo of the company brand of your computer (Dell, HP, Gateway…) along with something saying F2 Setup or something similar. Press F2 or what ever it tells you to. Then find the boot order or sequence, then make ‘CD Drive’ come before the ‘Hard Drive’. Remember that companies do it differently, so if it says SATA Hard drive or anything else that’s a little different, it’s still the same thing.
# Select the first option in the Ubuntu menu that appears. It says something like “Start or Install Ubuntu.” That is what you came here to do, right?

... if you want to install Ubuntu, click on the install drive icon on the desktop and follow some steps. This goes for Dual boot too.

Gamefreak, about the BIOS... I would do Setup first. There is no harm in doing the wrong one, as long as you don't change something that shouldn't have been changed. Read though that 2nd to last #.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 05:19:47 PM by dcole07 »

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #46 on: March 14, 2007, 05:58:59 PM »
alright, i think the problem might have been that it wasnt burned as an image or something like that, i did it at school today and it gave me no options other then to just burn.

if this works, i'll be posting from linux :D
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #47 on: March 14, 2007, 06:36:55 PM »
alright.... im now looking at a funny looking OS

i think i got linux to run :P

thanks all, now after all this work i can download and use the simulator..... lol


now how do i install this thing....
i get this error:

Code: [Select]
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ /home/ubuntu/Desktop/gazebo-0.7.0/configure
checking build system type... i686-pc-linux-gnulibc1
checking host system type... i686-pc-linux-gnulibc1
checking target system type... i686-pc-linux-gnulibc1
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for gawk... no
checking for mawk... mawk
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... yes
checking whether make sets $(MAKE)... (cached) yes
checking for gcc... gcc
checking for C compiler default output file name... configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables
See `config.log' for more details.
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 06:54:44 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #48 on: March 14, 2007, 07:01:06 PM »
Hi
when did this error show up( before/after the GUI, Did you type anything in, was the rest of the screen in color or black/white command line style.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #49 on: March 14, 2007, 07:05:06 PM »
ummm... i typed in the directory into the CMD and it happened,  what GUI? i never got past CMD, and the rest of the screen was normal linux
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #50 on: March 14, 2007, 07:09:12 PM »
did you download ubuntu from the web site. did you boot into a version of Linux and click an icon saying to install? was it still booting? did you see a screen going through different files and saying pass/ fail next to it.

Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #51 on: March 14, 2007, 07:18:43 PM »
do i have to install it?

and during install i have: Erase entire disk, or edit tables manually, i want to do it myself and not erase, correct?

since i dont want to wipe my hard drive im gussing i should take 4 gigs out of it, the program says i need 2 for the / and at least 256mb for the rest, so that should be enough, right?

But how do i set this up right... i dont want to mess my comp up
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 07:28:19 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #52 on: March 14, 2007, 07:21:44 PM »
Sorry probably should have asked first are you just trying to use the live CD or emulator.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #53 on: March 14, 2007, 07:44:40 PM »
live CD,
but now back to my NEW question(so many questions) if i was going to install it, i would take 4 gigs from my main harddrive, create an extension partition and put a 2 gig and the other amount, correct? or would this mess up my comp?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #54 on: March 14, 2007, 08:01:27 PM »
you can only make an extended partition if there is empty room on your hard drive.
In windows right click My Computer > Manage>Disk Management
towards the center it should show your hard drive (ie disk 0) on the right it should show if you have unformatted/not partitioned space.
if you do when you install Linux make sure that's where you install to (i think there is an option to format the largest contiguous disk space).
if not then you don't have the room to install Linux and doing so will probably erase windows and your other stuff.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #55 on: March 14, 2007, 08:04:02 PM »
alright, so until i install linux i cant do the simulator.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 08:14:57 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #56 on: March 14, 2007, 08:14:34 PM »
When you say simulater do you mean vmware?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 08:16:05 PM by sdk32285 »
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #57 on: March 14, 2007, 08:16:27 PM »
no, i mean the simulator that this whole topic is about. its like the 5 post on the first page i think.


i dont think i have any unformatted/unpartitioned space....
it says: 47 MB fat(healthy EISA),144.32 GB NTFS(Healthy system), 4.64 GB FAT32(healthy/unknown)


i would think that since i have 16 GB free on my C drive i would be able to partition it and nothin would happen....
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 08:23:43 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #58 on: March 14, 2007, 08:23:29 PM »
LOL all this linux talk I forget the main simulator problem.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 08:24:04 PM by sdk32285 »
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Free simulator
« Reply #59 on: March 14, 2007, 08:31:30 PM »
thats because we are still stuck on getting the linux to work, stupid obsolete 1 year old technology.

so can i not install linux and therefore not use the simulator due to the fact that there is no unused partition?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 08:40:49 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list