go_away

Author Topic: does anyone use the atmega328p?  (Read 1243 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline z.s.tar.gzTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Helpful? 5
  • Linux Guru
does anyone use the atmega328p?
« on: February 27, 2009, 08:25:31 PM »
I don't know if I should get it or not. Does anyone know if everthing works with it?
Save yourself the typing. Just call me Zach.

Offline householdutensils

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Helpful? 2
Re: does anyone use the atmega328p?
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2009, 02:58:47 AM »
http://www.atmel.com/dyn/resources/prod_documents/doc8025.pdf

All you need to know ^^^^^^^ ;)

It's very similar to the ATmega8. Looks like a plug and play replacement (The 28-pdip package) in terms of the $50 robot (Which makes sense since it's from the same family as the 168).
« Last Edit: February 28, 2009, 02:59:58 AM by householdutensils »

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: does anyone use the atmega328p?
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2009, 04:01:02 AM »
yes as i recall the pinouts are the same for 8, 16, 168, 328, 328p according to the $50 tut. not sure but i think it is
Howdy

Offline z.s.tar.gzTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Helpful? 5
  • Linux Guru
Re: does anyone use the atmega328p?
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2009, 03:36:58 PM »
I think I'm going to use the 328 instead of the 644. Should be easier.
Save yourself the typing. Just call me Zach.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots

 


Get Your Ad Here