go_away

Author Topic: Fried Axon?  (Read 2973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Fried Axon?
« on: March 14, 2009, 12:24:02 PM »
I had a LCD connected to my Axon. I tried to program, but I got the typical ISP mode error. I checked my frequency and it is correct a 125khz. To see if it was a programmer problem, I programmed my Roboduino with it, and that worked fine. So it should be a problem with the Axon, but I can't figure it out. Any ideas? Battery voltage is fine, and programming without anything connected to the Axon still doesnt work.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2009, 12:31:35 PM by Razor Concepts »

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2009, 02:50:55 PM »
Did you set it to be the right device?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2009, 04:12:38 PM »
Yup (atmega640)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2009, 07:43:06 PM »
Check voltages of various pins with a multimeter and see if you find anything unusual.

Also, try a higher ISP Frequency.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2009, 08:51:45 PM »
No shorts in power or programming headers. I didn't mess with any lockbits or fuses, and tried all the frequency settings under 2mhz.. still no go. The LCD was connected to all of the C ports on the Axon. I successfully programmed my Axon with the LCD on a couple times, but the LCD wasn't working properly. I adjusted my code to printf and plugged a usb cable from my Axon to my computer.. it seems like after that it refused to program.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2009, 12:35:06 AM »
I don't quite understand what you said, so please verify my checklist:

1) ADC power bus shows all 5V
2) ground and 5V are verified on ISP header
3) Axon was never programmed with power off
4) battery is ~6V+
5) 'LCD wasn't working properly' was purely a software problem, no shorts, etc.
6) programming worked fine, until USB cable was connected
7) when LCD was connected, it was *only* grounded to the Axon

What is the ISP mode error you get? Does Axon USB still connect properly? Does the ISP programmer USB connect to your PC/Axon without any errors?

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2009, 06:42:08 AM »
1) Yes
2) Yes
3) Yes (Not really sure how you can program w/o power)
4) About 5.5 volts... but it seems fine.
5) Yes
6) If I can remember correctly, yes.
7) Yes

I get the one titled "ISP Mode Error", and tells me to make sure I am using the right method and using the right frequency.

I'm not really too sure on what exactly happened when it refused to program. I remember at one point I was trying out a USB hub (before the Axon refused to program), so I connected my ISP MKII to it, but didn't seem to recognize it, and I had to plug it in normally without a USB hub and reinstall the drivers (there is some hardware update thing in AVR Studio 4). I'm pretty sure it worked well after that. Later on it was when the Axon didn't program.

The computer does recognize the Axon (makes the beep-boop sound when USB is plugged in).
« Last Edit: March 15, 2009, 06:43:02 AM by Razor Concepts »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2009, 08:56:38 AM »
Quote
About 5.5 volts... but it seems fine.
This is really low . . . I assume you have a 6V battery? If so, I'm pretty sure this is your problem. Try using a fully charged battery.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2009, 09:16:48 AM »
Connected a 7 cell 8.4 volt and still get the same error. Also tried the same battery I used with the Roboduino and that doesn't work either.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2009, 09:24:06 AM »
Quote
I get the one titled "ISP Mode Error", and tells me to make sure I am using the right method and using the right frequency.
So the ISP programmer connects to the Axon, but then refuses to program, right? Or does it not even connect?

And I'm running out of ideas but, stupid check, you selected ATmega640 when programming right?

I'm honestly not sure what else happened, other than maybe something got fried somehow . . .

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2009, 09:27:24 AM »
Not entirely sure what you mean by connect - the indicator on the ISP MKII does turn green when the Axon is connected, but it cannot enter programming mode.

Setting mode and device parameters.. OK!
Entering programming mode.. FAILED!

Also I cannot even access the fuses since it needs to enter programming mode.

ATmega640 is selected when programming.

Hmm I might have to find someone with a high voltage programmer to see if that will do anything.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2009, 10:02:51 AM »
Another thought . . . check the soldering underneath the Axon ISP header. Perhaps a pin was missed?

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2009, 11:11:23 AM »
All the pins look to have good solder joints. Have been programming through those for a few months.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2009, 09:21:32 PM »
Might be a while before someone around me gets a STK500. No axon for now....  :-\

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #14 on: March 16, 2009, 09:30:39 PM »
What LCD were you trying to use? The reason I ask is that they often have fairly high voltages . . . debating if there was static electricity that perhaps fried your Axon.

If so, your last resort option will be to unsolder the ATmega640 and solder on a new one. Its really difficult to do however and it's possible to mess it up . . .

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fried Axon?
« Reply #15 on: March 16, 2009, 09:38:02 PM »
I was using a standard HD44780 driver on a 16x2 backlit LCD. Guess I should have read up more carefully on the LCDs  :-\

 


Get Your Ad Here