go_away

Author Topic: Uploading Program to my Axon  (Read 2683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HanoushTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Helpful? 0
Uploading Program to my Axon
« on: March 14, 2009, 02:22:49 PM »
My Axon was working fine but suddenly I was uploading a program using bootloader and it says "verify failed"
and I tried to restart axon,computer,checked my connections and also tried uploading another hex file but nothing worked.any idea ?

Offline HanoushTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2009, 04:33:21 PM »
Admin,need your help ! this is my 2nd Axon :'(

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2009, 09:07:22 PM »
You need to tell us more information, such as battery checked, setup, etc.

Try uploading one of the demo programs (which other hex file did you try?).

Offline HanoushTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2009, 01:31:24 AM »
I am using a DC Power supply 7.2V,I tried to upload another hex file that I know it works but failed also in verifying it. Today I will try Axon on another computer to make sure that this error is from Axon.

Offline HanoushTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2009, 01:33:26 PM »
I tried it on another computer but didn't work also. but thanks god my old Axon got fixed  :)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2009, 09:15:18 PM »
So whatever happened to your old Axon?

(I try to track all Axon issues)

By any chance was it the same thing? :P

Offline HanoushTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Uploading Program to my Axon
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2009, 02:51:27 AM »
No,it isn't. the computer wasn't able to recogonize my old axon and with the new the I cann't upload the program.

 


Get Your Ad Here