Author Topic: CAD  (Read 3390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jon_WayneTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
CAD
« on: March 16, 2007, 08:05:11 PM »
Anybody know where i can get some free or relatively inexpensive CAD software?

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: CAD
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2007, 08:09:23 PM »
gogle sketchup, but it isn't advanced. if you want advanced stuff and this isn't for a business, then solidworks student edition.
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Jon_WayneTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: CAD
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2007, 08:21:46 PM »
thanks for the advice but google sketchup is not quite what i was looking for, id like to be able to input values instead of guessing with a mouse. ill take a look at solidworks though, eventhough i think that still like 80 bucks for the student edition.

Offline hgordon

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
  • Helpful? 7
Re: CAD
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2007, 09:28:21 PM »
$80 is a bargain.  The full commercial version of Solidworks costs $6000 plus $1000+ per year (we let the renewal license lapse, so I think it will cost $2000 to start getting updates again)
Surveyor Corporation
  www.surveyor.com

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: CAD
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2007, 10:09:04 PM »
in google sketchup you can input specific values.
Yean I need to go to sleep :)
« Last Edit: March 16, 2007, 10:13:03 PM by ed1380 »
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Somchaya

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
  • Helpful? 0
  • You know it's cute!
Re: CAD
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2007, 08:46:01 AM »
How do you input the values? I've been playing around with it a bit but never really figured that out..
Somchaya - Back after a year of misc things
http://whisker.scribblewiki.com

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: CAD
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2007, 09:51:06 AM »
as soon as you draw a square or w/e just start typing numbers. '-means ft "-means inches
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

 


Get Your Ad Here