go_away

Author Topic: programming atmega32 using a laptop  (Read 2187 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline academicloodyTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
programming atmega32 using a laptop
« on: March 23, 2009, 06:09:48 AM »
I need to know if there is a way to program an atmega using a laptop USB because most laptops now dont have parallel ports nor serial ones , so what can i use ?

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2009, 06:13:59 AM »
Hi,

An USB to serial (or to parallel) converter if you have an old programmer.
The USB post in itself if you have a more modern programmer.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2009, 06:41:12 AM »
AVR mkII ease.... and quite cheap
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2009, 11:18:00 AM »
eee....all laptops have either  a seria or parallel port ...which one are uusing /???
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 12:54:45 PM »
actually most newer laptops dont have them in as not many apps use them anymore :( i havent seen many new ones with parallel or serial ports.
Howdy

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2009, 12:59:07 PM »
i dont think so...all laptops have it...mine has a prallel port...i have seen some new toshiba and dell lappy's which have got serial and parallel ports...
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2009, 01:09:28 PM »
you serious? both my sisters and my parents new laptops have no serial or parallel ports! ive got an older laptop that has a few of each but its like 10 years old and running 98. and my main pc has some at the back but its only like 6 years old.
Howdy

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: programming atmega32 using a laptop
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2009, 03:45:06 PM »
i dont think so...all laptops have it...mine has a prallel port...i have seen some new toshiba and dell lappy's which have got serial and parallel ports...
My Toshiba laptop, bought last year, has got no serial or parallel ports and the only laptops which has still got any of the old style ports, are few and far apart these days (usually you have to go for a more expensive model to get that simple addition).

Don't know why you'd want them though, only really old equipment needs it and, after all, a laptop is geared towards computing on the move, not stationary work. If you still need it, get a converter, they're fairly cheap.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

 


Get Your Ad Here