2

Author Topic: Fixing floating output  (Read 2393 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Fixing floating output
« on: April 15, 2009, 03:30:18 PM »
A sensor of mine has a floating output when not activated, and that wreaks havoc on the ADC readings. Would the proper way to fix the floating output be to put a large value resistor from the output to ground?

Could I use an extremely high value resistor, like a 10M? The higher the resistance the less it will affect the ADC reading, but such a high value may just make it think its still floating.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Fixing floating output
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2009, 03:39:22 PM »
i would say a resistor between signal and gnd may fix this problem. generally 10K-100K is good but can you say "experiment"? experiment a bit and see which one works the best.  just out of curiosity what sensor is it?
Howdy

Offline Razor ConceptsTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Fixing floating output
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2009, 04:06:54 PM »
Turns out high values of the resistor is bad too, so I'm just gonna use a normal pull-down resistor at 10k

Its a SoftPot membrane potentiometer... unfortunately the design has it so that when you dont press on it the output is not connected to anything  :-\

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Fixing floating output
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2009, 04:57:08 PM »
wait so is it like a pot that increases output as you press down?
Howdy

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: Fixing floating output
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2009, 06:13:10 PM »
Hi,

Turns out high values of the resistor is bad too, so I'm just gonna use a normal pull-down resistor at 10k

Its a SoftPot membrane potentiometer... unfortunately the design has it so that when you dont press on it the output is not connected to anything  :-\
If you mount pin 1 to the A/D-C, Pin 3 to ground/0V and pin 2 through a 10k resistor to Vdd, you will have the A/D-C tied at all times and the resistance can vary from 0V to Vdd/2.

If, on the other hand, you connect it as intended and add a 10k resistor from pin 2 to ground/0V, you just have to factor in that you have a resistance network as opposed to a single variable resistor and let the software compensate for the resulting nonlinear behaviour.

Btw. If you have a 12 bit A/D-C, you can add a 2k2 resistor between pin 1 and Vdd, to get 0V to ~4.096V.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline protoadv

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Fixing floating output
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2009, 09:44:52 PM »
Have you tried a simple voltage follower?
See here:
http://www.ittc.ku.edu/~jstiles/412/handouts/The%20Voltage%20Follower.pdf

Hope this helps,
Proto Advantage
https://www.proto-advantage.com/store/

 


Get Your Ad Here