Author Topic: Problem With ATmega16 Reset  (Read 4851 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hendrachubbyTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 0
Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« on: April 25, 2009, 12:13:31 PM »
HI All,

I got problem using avr isp mk2 programmer in my board, i usually use avr isp 910 to program my board and it works fine but the programmer is really slow so i bought mk2. When i use mk2 as the programmer it just error ( avr isp mk2 can't enter programming mode ). I also already upgrade the mk2 using avr studio 4.14, so i think maybe there is something on the board that can't support mk2 programmer. I attach my atmega16 board so maybe somebody can help me.... thx

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2009, 12:33:56 PM »
replace that 10K resistor with a 4K7 one... at the reset circuit...
Also place a 100nF from the reset to ground...

That's the two first step you gotta consider before thinking of anything else...
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline hendrachubbyTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 02:09:54 PM »
I already done that, but still it can't enter programming mode, can you help me with recomended reset circuit ?

Offline GearMotion

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 489
  • Helpful? 24
  • Two decades+ of Embedded Design
Re: Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2009, 02:15:44 PM »
I already done that, but still it can't enter programming mode, can you help me with recomended reset circuit ?

Get rid of the LED.

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Helpful? 109
Re: Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2009, 03:31:58 PM »
That schematic shows a 10 pin ISP header whereas the AVRISP MKII only has 6 pin socket - how are you converting from one format to the other?
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline hendrachubbyTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Problem With ATmega16 Reset
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2009, 11:11:16 PM »
I convert it by jumpering the wire from 6 to 10 wire, i think it's ok, because i when try program the uC with the reset switch pressed the programmer can enter programming mode and download the program. The avr studio error message says that i use to strong pullup resistor..

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list