2

Author Topic: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...  (Read 1532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CanabotsTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
  • Helpful? 6
  • It's not a bug, it's a feature!
Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« on: April 30, 2009, 04:44:05 PM »
Hey!

I just loaded the software and everything for the Axon Servo Controller with no Issues.

But when I start the servo controlling module on Roborealm I always get this error:

"Could not initialize on port COM2 - Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART  Bridge speed 115200!"

This same error has been reported on the Roborealm forum too...: http://www.roborealm.com/forum/index.php?thread_id=3266#

Does anyone know what's wrong?

Thanks


EDIT: Just I couple details I should of mentioned earlier: I am using Windows Vista, aswell as the latest version of RoboRealm. The Axon is connected to COM2 and of course, the Baud Rate is 115200.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2009, 07:22:24 PM by Canabots »
My robotics, electronics, software, or other stuff blog:
www.saltech.wordpress.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2009, 10:04:35 AM »
I think asking Steve (the developer of RoboRealm) would be best . . . add your post to that same RR thread, and I bet Steve will look further into it. Steve wrote like 85%+ of the software for it.

Also, is anything else using that com port? And try restarting your PC, sometimes the USB freezes in XP cause its lame like that.

Offline CanabotsTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
  • Helpful? 6
  • It's not a bug, it's a feature!
Re: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2009, 02:22:54 PM »
So I rebooted the computer and tried opening RoboRealm...and for some reason it didn't respond at all.

So I installed it into a new folder. There after, it works perfectly! I builta tiny robot arm with 2 servos, tape and a spare clipping of sintra.

The only downside in this is I discovered that some microservos I bought from raidentech don't work... :'( Never buying from them again!

The servo controlling module is awesome!
My robotics, electronics, software, or other stuff blog:
www.saltech.wordpress.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2009, 02:36:20 PM »
If you ever figure out why it didn't work please let us know!

Sounds like an odd bug . . .

Offline CanabotsTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
  • Helpful? 6
  • It's not a bug, it's a feature!
Re: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2009, 02:42:16 PM »
If you ever figure out why it didn't work please let us know!

Sounds like an odd bug . . .

Definitely odd...

A little off topic, but if only servo electronics die in a servo motor, the actual motor and gearing system can be salvaged to use as a DC gearhead motor... right?
My robotics, electronics, software, or other stuff blog:
www.saltech.wordpress.com

Offline dellagd

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 731
  • Helpful? 5
  • Come to the dark side... We have cookies!
Re: Servo Controller with Axon -> Can't initialize...
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2009, 03:01:38 PM »
I don't see why not.
Innovation is a product of Failure, which leads to Success.

If I helped, +1 helpful pls

I Won!
3rd place! I'm taking $100

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list