Author Topic: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee ) SOLVED  (Read 2740 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee ) SOLVED
« on: May 06, 2009, 07:28:13 AM »
Hi guys,

i finished the 50$ robot and the uart tutorial whit the 8mhz internal clock etc.., but at the bootloader tutorial the " | " rotates continiu. i can not manage to use the bootloader.
i have a  usb to uart converter http://ro.farnell.com/ftdi/um232r/evaluation-kit-usb-uart-ttl-ft232rl/dp/1146036?in_merch= , every hardware is set to the 38400 bound.
If i use the rprintf("Hello, World! My Analog: %d\r\n", rangefinder); everything warks fine even whit the Xbee's connection.

the connection of the ftdi device to the robot is :
FTDI - robot
TXD - RX
RXD - TX
GND - GND


the ftdi is set to work at default usb 5v and the robot at 5v(i did not connect them with VCC)
And i need a beter bootloader to program the atmega8 using the xbee( tutorial of the xbee to atmega is http://www.ladyada.net/make/xbee/arduino.html)

Plz help.


« Last Edit: May 17, 2009, 04:48:00 PM by catalinene33 »

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2009, 10:59:05 AM »
plz help!!!

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2009, 04:45:45 PM »
can somebody help me plz

Offline dunk

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,086
  • Helpful? 21
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2009, 04:19:15 AM »
hey catalinene33,
it's not really clear from your first post what you are doing exactly.
try asking your original question again. if people understand your problem better they are more likely to answer.

have you successfully programed the 50$ robot without  the UART?
where does the XBee fit in? what happens when you try connecting the UART directly? (ie, without the XBee.)


dunk.

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2009, 01:47:39 PM »
1.My 50$ robot is finished whit the UART.(http://www.societyofrobots.com/microcontroller_uart_50_robot.shtml)
2.At the last part "Upload YOUR Program Through UART" in the Bootloader tutorial(http://www.societyofrobots.com/bootloader_50_robot.shtml) the  / symbol is spinning but notting happens.
the connection of the ftdi device to the robot is :
FTDI - robot
TXD - RX
RXD - TX
GND - GND

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2009, 04:25:30 PM »
problem solved.


DO NOT PROGRAM THE ROBOT FROM VMWARE ON AN VISTA X64 BASE SYSTEM.

 

Offline Resilient

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Helpful? 4
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2009, 09:14:34 PM »
Just curious, did you find a way to do it from a X64 based system? Or did you have to use a 32 bit system?

Because I would love to update to the 64 bit Windows 7 RC but I need my precious boot loader.

Offline catalinene33Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot bootloader problem( whit Xbee )
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2009, 04:47:17 PM »
i did make the 50$ robot whit the wifi - Xbee booting under vista x64 and works smood (i'l try to make a tutorial on this one)
avr studio warks fine on vista x64 u will need to change an .DLL in the C:\WinAVR-20090313\utils\bin\ if u ghet sync_with_child or similar errors:

the explination is here along whit the dll :http://www.madwizard.org/electronics/articles/winavrvista

 


Get Your Ad Here