go_away

Author Topic: User interface for adaptive mapping bot  (Read 2050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« on: May 27, 2009, 01:38:56 PM »
I'm trying to make an adaptive mapping robot with an user interface so that i can input the size and the start and end location without having to reprogram the robot every time. ??? I want to be able to show it to my friends at school so they can be awed without having to find the exact dimensions before hand. Does anybody have any idea of how to do this and how to connect with the AT mega8 microcontroller i am using?HELP ME
« Last Edit: May 30, 2009, 05:39:13 AM by Strikeskids »
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 04:23:32 PM »
Im not exactly sure what youre asking... You say you want a mapping bot but you want to give it dimensions first? Perhaps explain what youre trying to do in a little more detail? Also, which ATMega8 are you using?
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2009, 04:14:13 AM »
I have a robot that is adaptive mapping and i want to make it available to reprogram for different location without having to use a computer. I was thinking of using an user interface to do this.
 ??? ;D :-\
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2009, 05:51:08 AM »
this could be done in theory but it would take some skill and time.
you could have a push button to tell the mcu that every time its pushed to go up by a certain measurement of space.
but as i said, this will be quite a task to achieve :-\
Howdy

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2009, 02:07:23 PM »
Soooo does that mean like you want it to map out an environment and then save that map for that environment specifically and then be able to store different maps for different areas so that all you have to do is tell it to load that map the next time its there and it will already know the area?
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2009, 02:53:46 PM »
No, i want to be able to change enviroments without having to reprogram for each
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2009, 02:55:34 PM »
Like i can take it to my friend's house and program it to work there. Take it to school and program it to work there and test it at home and program it to work there as well.
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2009, 03:38:15 PM »
i think it would just be easier to:
A. take a laptop with you or
B. take a usb and the cable and use their pc.
Howdy

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2009, 04:27:12 AM »
Ty. Just was hoping i didn't have to do that. Thanks anyway. It would seem cooler w/out the laptop and cable.
Please don't respond any more because i have gotten my answer.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2009, 09:33:27 AM by Strikeskids »
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2009, 09:45:10 AM »
Hi,

I have a robot that is adaptive mapping and i want to make it available to reprogram for different location without having to use a computer.
If it is indeed "adaptive mapping", just make a function to reset it to remap (a pushbutton held when turned on could initiate it.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #10 on: May 29, 2009, 03:29:20 PM »
If it is indeed "adaptive mapping", just make a function to reset it to remap (a pushbutton held when turned on could initiate it.
Wow! Great idea Soeren. TYVM. I will definitely try that out
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2009, 05:13:11 PM »
If you have a mapping system that uses 2d arrays as a way of storing cartesian coordinates then you could easily make a 3d array with the 1st dimension of the array being a different locale. That way you wont lose any data from a previous session. It would be easy to make a menu system for swapping between different locales with a couple of push buttons, an lcd display would help a lot too.

 A greater challenge would be for the robot to match its current location to a previous locale automatically and also to link locales for traversing rooms.

There are other ways of doing it too, rather than you set the locale, if the robot finds itself in an unknown area then it could start up a new locale map. If the new map at some point overlaps an existing map then merge them into 1 larger map. (there are problems with a true adaptive system like this if you are using cars to transport them)

Offline StrikeskidsTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 0
Re: User interface for adaptive mapping bot
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2009, 05:43:26 AM »
I was thinking of changing the size of the array or change the location of the robot in the array depending on where it is, but i have now remembered u have to set the size of an array to be a constant so i will make a very large array that can fit most areas and use that. I think i should use an unsigned short to be the array since i only need to use nums up to at max 30. I think i will just change the start and end positions by bringing the cable and resetting the array like Soeren said.
If it is indeed "adaptive mapping", just make a function to reset it to remap (a pushbutton held when turned on could initiate it.
Don't take life seriously
Nobody gets out alive anyway.

 


Get Your Ad Here