go_away

Author Topic: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?  (Read 1649 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« on: June 16, 2009, 10:47:56 PM »
Hey guys and gals,
Does anyone know if there's a relay I can buy that has  a transistor built into it? I need to build a h-bridge and the less pieces I have to mess with, the better.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 08:28:06 PM by Hawaii00000 »
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2009, 12:38:03 AM »
why not just DIY it?
Howdy

Offline Asellith

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Helpful? 9
  • "I'm a leaf on the wind. Watch how I soar"
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2009, 06:30:15 AM »
use a solid state relay. Thats kinda what they are. If you get the right one it could run off lot level logic. Need to shop around.
Jonathan Bowen
CorSec Engineering
www.corseceng.com

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2009, 05:54:21 PM »
I did bit of research after this post and I found some h-bridge ICs. Would that work with a 12 volt battery? If not the solid state relay should work.
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2009, 06:30:47 PM »
Hi,

Hard to say when when you keep the type number a secret ;D
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2009, 08:10:35 PM »
Do you mean the type number for the IC? Someone suggested a ISL2110 or ISL2111 from Intersil ( http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090416074917AASbNVx )... would that work?


I'm not exactly  sure of the motors and battery but I will be using two motors rated for 12v.

« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 08:27:28 PM by Hawaii00000 »
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2009, 09:56:14 PM »
We need to know the current too. How much current does your motor draw under load?
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2009, 10:20:45 PM »
Honestly, I'm not completely sure. One motor I am looking at says "Horse Power Cont.— 60mA" (with no load) so I guess that means it draws 60mA.
Is that right?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2009, 06:34:44 AM »
"no load" means its spinning freely. look for something that says "stall current" and that is the MAX current your motor will draw.
Howdy

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2009, 04:42:42 PM »
I can't find any other current rating besides that one, and I think I might have to put this post on hold for a day or two, because I'm getting kinda confused with motor specs. I thought I found a good motor for the job, but now I'm not so sure.  ???
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline lemontree

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2009, 12:48:13 AM »
If you must use a relay then maybe look up some information on reed relays. I still think they are kinda cute:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reed_relay

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2009, 01:57:34 AM »
Ok so the I think I'm gonna use a motor that runs on 9v and has a stall torque of 17A.
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Transistor + relay...Does it exist?
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2009, 07:14:32 AM »
Quote
If you must use a relay then maybe look up some information on reed relays. I still think they are kinda cute:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reed_relay

A bit more complicated (and more pieces) then a normal relay, eh?
Robots are awesome!

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list