Author Topic: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.  (Read 1527 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« on: July 09, 2009, 08:07:02 PM »
hey all, ive been at this problem for a while now and just cant seem to figure it out so i figured id turn you you guys.

ive been following the tutorial http://www.societyofrobots.com/electronics_Eagle3D_tutorial.shtml and have done everything it says to do, and everything is fine up until the point where the rendered image is supposed to pop up.
instead of an image popping up, i just see a few thousand lines of code pop up...

so first, i open my eagle file in eagle 5.0.0 light, type in "run" in the bar up the top and press enter.
i get the error "no board outline found. generated pov-ray file may contain errors" i click "ok".
i get the menu and set up the viewing angle etc... it says the file was created successfully so i move on to open pov-ray 3.6 for windows. i click "open file" and select my pov-ray file to open. it opens.
i open the povray.ini and edit it with "Library_Path="C:\Program Files\EAGLE-4.16r2\Eagle3D\povray""

then i click the "ini" button and it comes up with the "I/O restriction activated" error, i click ok and continue.
then when the image is supposed to pop up all that happens is a bunch of code pops up... (see image)

does anyone else get this problem or has had this problem?
its quite frustrating...
thanks for your time guys, i really appreciate it. ;D
Howdy

Offline Ro-Bot-X

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 25
  • Store: RoBotXDesigns.ca
Re: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2009, 09:20:47 PM »
Well, that's how the Pov-Ray file looks like. A script. Now you need to RENDER that script into an image. If you follow the tutorial, you'll get to that point. But you may get some errors that will need some tweaking. It was a headache to do it first time around, but the tutorial gives you all needed details. Good luck!
Check out the uBotino robot controller!

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2009, 10:38:33 PM »
i found the error in my ways ;D
the "no board outline found. generated pov-ray file may contain errors" error was what was wrong,
now ive just gotta find a way to make board outlines :P
« Last Edit: July 09, 2009, 10:50:27 PM by SmAsH »
Howdy

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2009, 12:55:17 AM »
ok, just as a note to anyone else who has this problem, you need to use layer 20 "dimension" to mark out the edges of your board... i cant believe i didn't get that... now i feel like an idiot ::)
Howdy

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2009, 06:57:03 AM »
ok, just as a note to anyone else who has this problem, you need to use layer 20 "dimension" to mark out the edges of your board... i cant believe i didn't get that... now i feel like an idiot ::)
When you start a new Eagle project, the board edges are there by default :P

(sigh, POV errors are sooooo hard to debug! drives me crazy all the time . . . :o)

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: problem rendering eagle images with pov-ray.
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2009, 07:03:48 AM »
Quote
When you start a new Eagle project, the board edges are there by default
mine doesn't! i just tried a few times and it wont render unless i put them in there myself, odd...
Quote
(sigh, POV errors are sooooo hard to debug! drives me crazy all the time . . .
oh god, i can imagine. all those lines of code... i wouldn't be able to find the simplest of errors :P
Howdy

 


Get Your Ad Here