go_away

Author Topic: Axon costumer support  (Read 4671 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Axon costumer support
« on: August 02, 2009, 08:26:00 AM »
I order this microcontroller and i have difficulties to program it .
To bad their is no costumer support , in the web site it's describe how easy anybody can program it , but i cant pass the setup stage and every time i program it  seams like that it's not warking .

Never again i will buy anything without costumer support and good instruction . 

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2009, 01:33:42 PM »
We are your customer support right here.

What exactly did you type in the command line to get it to bootload?

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2009, 10:53:39 PM »
O.k

This is what I did: I installed the software according to the instructions in the website. I used the bootloader  to upload the servo center program axon_ser.hex (fboot17.exe  -b115200  -c2  -paxon_ser.hex  -vaxon_ ser.hex )to test the MCU , after upload the program to axon the green led turned on, i connected the servo to pin H2 the servo pulsing slowly to the end and kept pulsing. I tried a different servo the same thing happened , I get the same result in all the pins . so I upload a different program like the switch led program and nothing happened . I uploaded the oscilloscope program, I get measurement only from one pin.

I don't know if it's the way I program the mcu or maybe I got a defective axon mcu.

I installed all the new software there is in the website and I got the same result.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2009, 02:29:40 PM »
Quote
To bad their is no costumer support
Actually, I make it a point to have timely answers to all Axon related questions :P

Looking at your last post, its a bit hard to tell your problem. So here are a few questions that will narrow it down.

What battery are you using, and is it fully charged?
Did you modify the servos?
When using axon_ser.hex, did you push down the button first?
When using the oscope, is the measurement from that single pin correct?
Did you select the correct oscope program? (some only use a single pin)

I personally test *every* Axon before shipping, so I guarantee its not shipped as defective!

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2009, 03:24:19 PM »
I used four AA batteries that give me 6v  .

I pressed the reset butten and the same thing happened a connected diffrent servos micro and standart , same results .

Uploaded the led switch program nothing happend the green led stay on.

Help.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2009, 06:42:38 PM »
What type of AA batteries? Lead acid or NiMH?

Also, you need to hold the button down. :P

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2009, 07:50:40 PM »
Four ALKALINE  batteries 1.5v x4 that gives me 6 volts.


Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2009, 07:54:46 PM »
ah ha! thats the problem!

Alkaline batteries will have the voltage, but not the current, to run a servo.

You need to use NiMH or NiCAD batteries, only. :P

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2009, 08:10:49 PM »
O.K. maybe you are right about the servo which I doubt, what about the led switch program and the oscilloscope program that doesn't require a lot of current?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2009, 08:12:20 PM »
The Axon requires very small amounts of current, but servos require quite a lot.

Just try a new battery and your problems will go away!

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2009, 08:21:32 PM »
Ha , my problems will not go away as long as I'm married . 

Just joking , i will try different batteries tomorrow.

Any thought of what could be the reason if its not the batteries?

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2009, 05:51:44 PM »
O.k. take 17.

I connected 7.2v Ni Cad battery uploaded the servo center program, pressed the little switch and the servo pulsed to the right and kept pulsing to the right and the green LED was on.

I uploaded the  16 channels oscilloscope simultaneous channels program ,I opened the SOR program selected all inputs.

now when I measure analog input ,all the Channels responded at the same time no matter which pin I measured , you can see how the bar in all the channels are moving at the same time.

Now I'm convice that  the MCU is defective . I don't mind buying another Axon MCU I just wand one that works.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2009, 06:59:49 PM »
Quote
now when I measure analog input ,all the Channels responded at the same time no matter which pin I measured , you can see how the bar in all the channels are moving at the same time.
Its called floating voltage. If you apply a voltage to a single ADC pin, nearby ADC pins will copy the voltage. Try applying different voltages to different pins at the same time.

Quote
I connected 7.2v Ni Cad battery uploaded the servo center program, pressed the little switch and the servo pulsed to the right and kept pulsing to the right and the green LED was on.
Is the servo modified? If so, then thats normal operation. :P

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2009, 07:03:29 PM »
Quote
I connected 7.2v Ni Cad battery uploaded the servo center program, pressed the little switch and the servo pulsed to the right and kept pulsing to the right and the green LED was on.
Is the servo modified? If so, then thats normal operation. Tongue

it could also be that the DDR (data direction register) is set but the servo is not getting the correct pulse.

At Admin.  If I were to make a hex(s) file for meiralfasi to test can he easily upload it using your bootloader?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2009, 07:08:19 PM »
At Admin.  If I were to make a hex(s) file for meiralfasi to test can he easily upload it using your bootloader?
yup

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #15 on: August 04, 2009, 07:36:49 PM »
ok this hex file I'm posting will move servos on pins PE3, PE4, and PE5 between ~45 to 135 degrees.the status led will blink at 20 Hz.  Last the USB port will print the current servo positions at 115200 baud.  Let me know if you have any problems.  I just tested this so I know the code is good.

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #16 on: August 04, 2009, 09:13:52 PM »
Thank you for the afford .

I uploaded this program (FBOOT17.EXE -b115200 -c2 -pATmega640.hex -vATmega640.hex  ) and i got a massage open failed ! program_error .

Did you try to upload this program to Axon MCU?

And The Servo that I used is not modified , still a verging .
« Last Edit: August 04, 2009, 09:33:08 PM by meiralfasi »

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2009, 09:59:29 PM »
my board is for the atmega640 which is the axon's mcu.  The code will work regardless of the target board .The 115200 baud is for hypertermnial I don't know what the boot loader baud is.

EDIT: Now that I checked it looks like 115200 is the preferred baud for the boot loader.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2009, 10:16:49 PM by sonictj »

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #18 on: August 04, 2009, 10:12:50 PM »
OK, I've done some more research.

follow the instructions here precisely http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_getting_started_bootloader.shtml

here is a problem

Quote
'file' is the name of your program you want uploaded. The filename MUST be 8 characters or less or it will not work (a bug in the bootloading software).

For example, if Axon.hex was your file, do this:
-pAxon.hex -vAxon.hex

(yes, you need to say it twice, with p for the first time and v for the second time)


1) rename the hex file I sent you to Axon.hex that way you can upload in the same way the tutorial shows.  The maximum character length is 8. My name "atmega640.hex" is too many characters.  My bad,  I use a hardware programmer not a boot loader.  So I don't have to worry about that stuff.

2) check what com port the axon is connected to.  To do this

   -1 right click on my computer and select properties
   -2 select the hardware tab
   -3 click on device manager
   -4 select "PORTS (COM & LPT)" and look for something like usb serial converter
   -5 if the port number is higher than 4 you will need to change it to a lower one
       to do so.
       -1 double click on the USB Serial Port
    * -2 click the port settings tab
       -3 click the advanced button
       -4 then select a port 1 to 4 which I believe are synonymous with c1-c4 in the
           bootloader command line.  
    
*this where you select you port settings too such as baud for more details read this
http://www.societyofrobots.com/bootloader_50_robot.shtml#debug

hows that for customer support  ;).

let me know if you have any more problems.

Final note you may need to save the hex file in the same directory as the boot loader, but I don't know that for sure.

EDIT: put '*' on correct step
« Last Edit: August 05, 2009, 08:09:00 AM by sonictj »

Offline Tomas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2009, 05:24:39 AM »

Final note you may need to save the hex file in the same directory as the boot loader, but I don't know that for sure.


That is correctomundo

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2009, 07:21:51 AM »
The com port is O.K. Because I uploaded other programs successfully.

I will try to upload the program that you wrote and see what happen, 

If it is not function properly then can we assume that the MCU is defective?

What other tests can we preform to determine if the MCU is warking properly?

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2009, 08:07:57 AM »
Quote
The com port is O.K. Because I uploaded other programs successfully.
well your programs didn't work did they.  I'm trying to solve your problem, but I gotta eliminate all possible points of failure.  There is no harm in looking up the port settings.  A simple change of your baud rate  could possibly fix this problem.  As Armin's tutorial says the boot loader does not wait for the mcu to catch up ie the serial connection has no hardware flow control (another thing you should set in the port settings).

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #22 on: August 05, 2009, 08:31:09 AM »
O.k. I will follow the instruction that you submitted and test the MCU.

I appreciate your help.

I will post the results later .

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2009, 08:35:46 AM »
sounds good.

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #24 on: August 05, 2009, 06:18:31 PM »
Have you tested the board again?

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #25 on: August 05, 2009, 06:30:11 PM »
Yes ! I don't care what people say about you , I think you are grate .

It is warking fine the servo moving slowly from right to left on all 3 pins .

Then can you explane what was going on with the example program that did not work ?

And if you don't mind can you post the same file in c. format so i can learn from it?
« Last Edit: August 05, 2009, 06:36:45 PM by meiralfasi »

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #26 on: August 05, 2009, 06:37:29 PM »
Quote
Yes ! I don't care what people say about you , I think you are grate .
  I didn't realize anybody was say'n bad things about me... just kidding.  Its good to know the board works.  Now as far as why the other program didn't work I'm a bit confused.  Did you try uploading the previous programs again to see if they work.  There shouldn't be any difference in how you upload them.  did you code the other programs your self or did you just upload a pre-made hex?

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #27 on: August 05, 2009, 06:40:51 PM »
I can post my code, when I switch to my other computer.  Right now I'm on one of my MACs.

Offline meiralfasiTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2009, 06:46:53 PM »
I  upload them pre-made hex.

I just uploaded the servo centering program and it didn't work .

Offline sonictj

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Axon costumer support
« Reply #29 on: August 05, 2009, 06:47:55 PM »
can you post the link of where you got the program from?

 


Get Your Ad Here