go_away

Author Topic: Stepper Motor  (Read 1210 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Joker94Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Stepper Motor
« on: August 25, 2009, 06:40:43 PM »
I have this stepper motor that  got out of a computer disc tray but i am nit sure what voltage or amperage i need to run the motor, And i don't want to burn it out, has any one done this before or have any tips.

Offline Joker94Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2009, 11:02:21 PM »
is there a particular way i should go about testing the motor.like trying different combinations of leads and trying different voltage and amps, and work up from zero.

Any one have any ideas

1 bonus point for the best answer.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2009, 12:21:20 AM »
use a multimeter on its resistance setting and measure around...
there are forum posts on what to do...
Howdy

Offline Joker94Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2009, 01:29:36 AM »
I hooked up my multimeter and then hooked up a battery and it will pulse forwd about 1 mm and when i do the other way it will go backward about 1mm. How do i get contiuous rotation?

there are forum posts on what to do...

i could not find any existing posts on stepper motors when i typed it into the serch box.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2009, 01:35:49 AM »
well, steppers are what their name suggests, steppers :P they rotate via steps.
to get it to keep spinning you must turn on one step after another.
you must find gnd, connect it to battery - and find out which wire goes to which coil this is easy.
then you must turn them on in the right order. ie 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 etc... this will make it keep stepping thus rotating.
Howdy

Offline Joker94Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2009, 01:38:17 AM »
cool, i'll give it a try now, thanks smash.

Offline Joker94Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2009, 01:55:52 AM »
na, still will not work. I think i will come back to it later, and i'll try think of something else.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2009, 02:01:35 AM »
try to find gnd, then it should work if you get the right order.
Howdy

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: Stepper Motor
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2009, 02:08:12 AM »
Stepper motors don't have grounds, they are just coils. Use the multimeter to find out which wires go to each coil. This pic below should help:
http://www.picaxe.orconhosting.net.nz/stepdemo.jpg

 


Get Your Ad Here