Author Topic: Cutting Aluminum  (Read 4017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Cutting Aluminum
« on: October 29, 2009, 02:17:09 PM »
         Ok, so what tools can cut aluminum, and other metals. I can think of tin snips, but only for thinner stuff. Maybe a multi-tool like the craftsman multi tool might work. So any other ideas?

Offline kd5kfl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2009, 03:04:05 PM »
woodworking tools.

I routinely cut 5/16" slabs of 6061 T6 with a table saw. 9" Delta bandsaw. Delta 1541 scroll saw.

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 03:25:32 PM »
wood qorking tools work well for aluminium.

if you are only working with smaller peices i have found my dremel incredibally useful.

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 05:02:46 PM »
thanks for the help guys

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2009, 12:52:35 AM »
Why has no one mentioned hack saws? I love them!
Or saws in general, they might be the most used tool in my metal work today, not counting a MIG that is ;D
Howdy

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 07:36:39 AM »
really? i didnt think a saw could cut metal?

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2009, 07:42:15 AM »
Yeah, as long as its not thick as all hell.
Howdy

Offline Asellith

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Helpful? 9
  • "I'm a leaf on the wind. Watch how I soar"
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2009, 01:45:00 PM »
I found that the big metal cutting wheels from dremel work great for aluminum. I have yet to try to plastic bits I got in the same kit. They also have some thin ones but again I have not tried them.

My latest project required a little bit of aluminum cutting. I was going to use my jig saw with a metal bit in it. But I decided to wait and use the big chop saw at work instead. Even with the jig saw it was going to be a while to cut them. 30 seconds on the chop saw and I had good clean cuts.
Jonathan Bowen
CorSec Engineering
www.corseceng.com

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2009, 01:58:32 PM »
about dremel, do they make good rotary tools or is there another place that is way better

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2009, 03:40:40 PM »
in my opinion dremel is one of the best you can get, and they are useful for alot of things. well worth the money.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2009, 03:53:29 PM by Joker94 »

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2009, 03:51:21 PM »
about dremel, do they make good rotary tools or is there another place that is way better
Dremel are very good, if you are going to get a rotary tool, i recommend them!
Howdy

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2009, 04:58:31 PM »
ok, and does dremel have the ability to cut 3/8" rebar?

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2009, 06:29:46 PM »
yeh, you can cut almost anything with a dremel.

metal
plastic
wood
masonary just to name a few.

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #13 on: October 30, 2009, 08:21:18 PM »
sweet, can't wait to get one, and cut stuff

Offline c02cutter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #14 on: October 31, 2009, 08:04:49 AM »
4KW laser.... lol Power tools are fun

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #15 on: October 31, 2009, 08:14:55 AM »
i am afraid of lasers, one of my teeth wasn't coming in, and they hade to laser away the guns, scrape crap of the tooth, and attach it to my braces so that it woul pull down

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #16 on: October 31, 2009, 06:13:15 PM »
that does not sound to good at all.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #17 on: November 01, 2009, 02:56:17 AM »
i am afraid of lasers, one of my teeth wasn't coming in, and they hade to laser away the guns, scrape crap of the tooth, and attach it to my braces so that it woul pull down
You don't know how much that made me cringe!
Howdy

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2009, 09:01:56 AM »
they numbed it but like a good soldering iron the heat spread

Offline c02cutter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #19 on: November 01, 2009, 05:21:24 PM »
Quote
i am afraid of lasers, one of my teeth wasn't coming in, and they hade to laser away the guns, scrape crap of the tooth, and attach it to my braces so that it woul pull down

I have to say ouch to that, but my lasers should never be used in a mouth... no mouth would be left.

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #20 on: November 01, 2009, 06:02:45 PM »
lol :o

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #21 on: November 02, 2009, 02:40:40 AM »
no head would be left.

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #22 on: November 02, 2009, 08:14:19 AM »
how much did that even cost? 4KW is kinda big

Offline c02cutter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #23 on: November 02, 2009, 08:25:53 AM »
New near a milloin, we got it second hand for $550,000 freshly rebuilt. We never buy brand new as it is just too expensive. Better to wait 3 - 5 years for people to figure out that the salesman lied to them and 5 and 6 axis laser programming is more than pumping a model into the software. If you can't manually manipulate the program and know what your doing you wind up with really expensive crashes...lol

Offline MangoBotTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 185
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #24 on: November 02, 2009, 05:18:47 PM »
and who do you exactly work for?

Offline c02cutter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #25 on: November 02, 2009, 05:20:49 PM »
I'm plant manager for Creative Processing Inc.

Offline blackbeard

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
  • Helpful? 4
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #26 on: November 03, 2009, 07:22:30 PM »
it's funny but for thin aluminum sheet it's often easier to use scissors then tin snips :P
"sure, you can test your combat robot on kittens... But all your going to do is make kitten juice"

First step: Build androids with AI
Next step: Give them vaginas

Offline c02cutter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 1
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #27 on: November 04, 2009, 06:35:38 AM »
Sissors will work on thin  sheet nicely, blades are better adapted to the thin  sheet than tin snips. Something I have used that works wonders on up to 1/4" is a scroll saw. Just happen to try it one day at the house because I was too lazy to come use the lasers on a sunday.

Offline redux

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #28 on: November 05, 2009, 07:06:08 PM »
I've cut AL on a scroll saw and a bandsaw. I find the slower speeds work best.

WD40 works as a good cutting fluid even when using a hack saw.

Offline antom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Cutting Aluminum
« Reply #29 on: November 05, 2009, 07:25:30 PM »
A power miter saw for wood works great on aluminum if you have a carbide tipped blade with a fairly fine tooth count. Make sure to release the trigger & let the blade stop before raising the saw. A small piece of "fall off" can be like a bullit.
A plain old hacksaw in a miter box works ok but the blade can tend to "walk" a little. You can then use most any type of sander to square up the cuts.
Please be safe

 


Get Your Ad Here