Author Topic: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog  (Read 6230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JdogTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Helpful? 3
Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« on: December 02, 2008, 03:01:46 PM »
Hi, I upgraded my microcontroller to the Atmega168. I downloaded the new ponyprog which is compatible with the Atmega168. When I go to upload my code for the 50$ robot everything starts to work but at the very end of writing it it says write failed.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2008, 08:30:38 PM by Jdog »

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,650
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
    • Narobo.com - Mechatronics and related
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 03:03:45 PM »
Disconnect servos and servos from microcontroller while programming , make sure microcontroller is firmly plugged in , make sure battery is charged
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline JdogTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2008, 03:44:08 PM »
I have done all of that, and ponyprog does recognizes it.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2008, 08:31:37 PM by Jdog »

Offline JdogTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2008, 03:52:29 PM »
When using avr studio i chose atmega168. Should I have chosen Atmega 168P?

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerdcore - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2008, 06:49:54 PM »
ATmega168P is a different device. you're fine with what you have. Make sure you choose ATmega168 in PonyProg also, and do the probe and test and all that according to the tutorial about ponyprog on here.

Offline JdogTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2008, 07:45:51 PM »
Do I need a different program for the new microcontroller?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2008, 10:01:32 PM »
The program for an ATmega8 will not work on an ATmega168. You must compile it for the microcontroller you plan to use.

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerdcore - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: Help with Atmega168 and Ponyprog
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2008, 02:14:21 PM »
you also have to make updates in global.h as well as your makefile, but this is all talked about in the atmega168 upgrade tutorial.

 


data_list