Author Topic: how to make a high pass filter in software?  (Read 2912 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bulkheadTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Helpful? 0
how to make a high pass filter in software?
« on: December 29, 2007, 01:43:07 PM »
I've searched but couldn't find any real information on this.  Anyone know how it works or have any good references I can check out?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: how to make a high pass filter in software?
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2007, 12:54:36 PM »
Can't you just do an IF statement on your signal value?

example
if (signal is less than 150)
  signal=0;


or do something algorithmic, like:
signal=signal^3/1000; //3 is a multiplier, and 1000 keeps the value from exploding too high

Offline Steel_monkey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
  • Helpful? 0
Re: how to make a high pass filter in software?
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2007, 09:50:27 AM »
You need to find a book about digital signal processing, digital filters are explained in almost any. I personally downloaded 600 books about electronics. It is useful reading, and there is a lot about DSP there. If You are limited in traffic, download only books about DSP. If You need more info, PM me.

Offline paulobrasko

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Helpful? 1
Re: how to make a high pass filter in software?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2007, 02:53:49 PM »
Can't you just do an IF statement on your signal value?

example
if (signal is less than 150)
  signal=0;


or do something algorithmic, like:
signal=signal^3/1000; //3 is a multiplier, and 1000 keeps the value from exploding too high

If what he is talking about filtering a signal in frequency domain, your solution would not work, example: filtering out signals with 1000 or more Hz. So going for DSP is the way to solve this problem.

Paulo Brasko

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: how to make a high pass filter in software?
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 03:47:50 PM »
what about using hardware interrupts and a timer? just throw out data that isn't in your defined time range.

i guess that kinda sounds ugly though . . . a hardware filter would be more elegant . . .

 


data_list