Author Topic: 50$ Robot Microcontroller  (Read 3183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline OrrinTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
50$ Robot Microcontroller
« on: October 30, 2008, 04:32:46 PM »
Hello again!

I have been having issues with my microcontroller(s). I have an Atmega8 and an Atmega168, and the more expensive 6-pin programmer. They both connect successfully to the programmer, and I can change the ISP frequencies with no problem. For some reason, though, when I press program the board disconnects and AVR Studio tells me that the circuit board has lost power. I tried all of the help topics from AVR Studio, but with no luck. I also tested all my pins, batteries, and rechecked the .pdf schematic over and over again.

Before this I connected and uploaded my programs with no problem, but my photosensors were not connecting and I had the wrong servos. Apparently, if you ask servocity.com to modify them for continuous rotation you lose rotation in one direction and get a potentiometer instead, which doesn't help much. I think I can solve this by switching the variables 22 and 44 in the Photovore program to a lower and higher value (like 1 and 44?).

Code: [Select]
Turn Right:
Servo Left = 1
Servo Right = 44

Turn Left:
Servo Left = 44
Servo Right = 1

Go Straight:
Servo Left = 44
Servo Right = 44

What I am asking is what do you think the problem is with my board? Also, do you think the changes I made to the code will work (if I ever get it on the robot)?  ???

Thanks for your help!
Orrin  ;D

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerdcore - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2008, 05:30:35 PM »
The 1's will not work.

You have to do the math using the formula provided at the bottom of that file

Offline OrrinTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2008, 08:58:43 AM »
Thank you pomprocker! I'll make sure to try that later.

Can anybody help me with the power issue though?

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,650
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
    • Narobo.com - Mechatronics and related
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2008, 11:55:46 AM »
Charge your battery and try it wiht another ATmega.

What battery are you using anyways?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline OrrinTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2008, 02:25:09 PM »
I am using a 9-Volt and a battery holder with rechargeable batteries. I tried recharging and nothing worked...

I think I want to restart on a breadboard. I'm tired of not being sure of my connections and reheating my soldering iron every 10 seconds.

Will all the through-hole components fit on a breadboard with standard wires? I have never used a breadboard before, can you sandwich a bunch of wires into one hole effectively?

Offline Conscripted

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
  • Helpful? 10
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2008, 03:40:07 PM »
Will all the through-hole components fit on a breadboard with standard wires? I have never used a breadboard before, can you sandwich a bunch of wires into one hole effectively?

On a bread board you are only going to be able to get one wire/component into each hole. The breadboard is arranged so that there are 5 holes that are all electrically connected so that when you plug into one hole you have 4 other holes that can connect to that wire/component. There is usually a strip down the sides for power and ground.

Conscripted

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2008, 08:35:59 PM »
Checkout my tutorial at http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/node/190
One of the sections explains how to build + test one step-at-a-time  rather than build-all-and-curse
May be useful - even with a breadboard
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline OrrinTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ Robot Microcontroller
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2008, 07:20:05 PM »
On a bread board you are only going to be able to get one wire/component into each hole. The breadboard is arranged so that there are 5 holes that are all electrically connected so that when you plug into one hole you have 4 other holes that can connect to that wire/component. There is usually a strip down the sides for power and ground.

Thanks, that is useful information. I'll have to reconsider which breadboard to buy (I might need a bigger one.)



Checkout my tutorial at http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/node/190
One of the sections explains how to build + test one step-at-a-time  rather than build-all-and-curse
May be useful - even with a breadboard

Thanks for the tips. That is a very useful tutorial!