Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Software => Software => Topic started by: atilas on March 04, 2015, 03:18:51 PM

Title: WinAVR atmega168p problem
Post by: atilas on March 04, 2015, 03:18:51 PM
Hello guys. I am trying to program the atmega168p microcontroller with WinAVR, but I get an error that the atmega168p is not supported. I have searched a lot in google, but I couldn't find a solution. I should also mention that I have programmed another microcontroller(ATtiny85) successfully. I hope someone can help me.
Title: Re: WinAVR atmega168p problem
Post by: mklrobo on March 04, 2015, 03:55:26 PM
 :) Hello!
I have to order ab Avon MCU before I can help you. Can you use another
software to program the atmega168p? I think there was a updated version
of WinAVR listed in the tutorials section.   :)
Title: Re: WinAVR atmega168p problem
Post by: atilas on March 04, 2015, 04:07:46 PM
No I can't use another software. I have atmel studio but I can't use it because I get an error in Device programming (I use arduino as a ISP). I just started avr programming so I don't know another program. Where the tutorial section is? I can't find it, if you could give me a link I would apreciate it:) (I just joined the forum so I still haven't got the hand on it) :P
Title: Re: WinAVR atmega168p problem
Post by: mklrobo on March 04, 2015, 06:56:07 PM
 ;D Hello!
Here is the main window to the tutorials;
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon2 (http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon2)
From here you can navigate through whatever selection you
need to. I chose this, because, you may find more stuff than I
did, just going through the site. Keep me posted....  ;D ;D ;D
Title: Re: WinAVR atmega168p problem
Post by: mklrobo on March 29, 2015, 10:00:14 AM
 :) Hello!
Your request;
I am trying to program the atmega168p microcontroller with WinAVR, but I get an error that the atmega168p is not supported. I have searched a lot in google, but I couldn't find a solution.
When You use AVR Studio 4, you should select the product that you are going to program. If the product is
not in the list, you can not access the product. If it is, then there must be a bug in the programming software.
I will address this, and other questions in my posts in
the Misceallanous section; Analyzing the Axon: Coding, Construction, and Contraptions.
  ;D