Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Software => Software => Topic started by: BANE on January 10, 2011, 04:11:35 PM

Title: hyperterminal for windows 7???
Post by: BANE on January 10, 2011, 04:11:35 PM
hello all,
My axon II just came in the mail cheers!  However, what happened to hyperterminal for windows 7 and vista?  I read some forum posts and i guess its out dated; how are you guys getting around this?  Another thing, I would like to use the Axon II with windows 7 64x but from what i've read there will be problems so i guess i have to install ubuntu.

http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?action=printpage;topic=10493.0 (http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?action=printpage;topic=10493.0)
thnx in advance,

Bane
Title: Re: hyperterminal for windows 7???
Post by: waltr on January 10, 2011, 05:05:37 PM
Yes, uSoft no longer includes a terminal program with Win7.
You can just copy the hyperterm files from your old PC to your Win7 machine.
Or download one of the free terminal programs such as Putty or TeraTerm.
Title: Re: hyperterminal for windows 7???
Post by: airuno2l on January 10, 2011, 06:16:45 PM
I can vouch for TeraTerm, it is very similar to hyperterminal and it's free. It works great!!
Title: Re: hyperterminal for windows 7???
Post by: BANE on January 10, 2011, 06:49:31 PM
thnx guys, i just downloaded a teraterm version that was apparently not compatible with windows 7 64bit.  I found this one what supposedly is compatible http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/terms/teraterm-windows-7-64-bit/bit.html (http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/terms/teraterm-windows-7-64-bit/bit.html)  However, i cant seem to find the download link; all i get is a bunch of stupid advertisements!!!!
Title: Re: hyperterminal for windows 7???
Post by: hardmouse on January 11, 2011, 11:43:56 PM
(http://hardmouse.com/robots/axon2/hyperterminal.jpg)

I think we all have common problems but my hyperterminal works as the images above.(I think... ???)

Also I am stuck on "build all" in AVR studio. All kinds of errors popup when compiling it but that project designer is amazing that almost build everything for you.

What errors you got?