Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Electronics => Electronics => Topic started by: greywanderer012345 on January 13, 2011, 08:13:32 PM

Title: I my microcontroller all the way in the pins?
Post by: greywanderer012345 on January 13, 2011, 08:13:32 PM
I'm building the $50 robot and I don't know if my mcu is pushed all the way into the board. I don't want to push it harder, but there is still about 1/16" space under it, and there is still some of the "skinny" part of the pins showing. There IS connectivity between pins that should share it. Should I try to push it down further?
Title: Re: I my microcontroller all the way in the pins?
Post by: Admin on January 13, 2011, 08:42:34 PM
If it feels like a solid connection, you should be fine.
Title: Re: I my microcontroller all the way in the pins?
Post by: Fr0stAngel on January 14, 2011, 07:11:45 AM
if you have a multi-meter, you can check if the pins are connected properly.
it should be fine if the connections are working properly, cause you may damage the soldiered joints if you press too much.
Title: Re: I my microcontroller all the way in the pins?
Post by: Soeren on January 14, 2011, 08:22:19 AM
Hi,

I'm building the $50 robot and I don't know if my mcu is pushed all the way into the board. I don't want to push it harder, but there is still about 1/16" space under it, and there is still some of the "skinny" part of the pins showing.
I assume you are using a socket for it(?) and some sockets are flush with (the thin part of) the pins, while other have raised edges each side.

If in further doubt, please post a (sharp close-up) photo.
Title: Re: I my microcontroller all the way in the pins?
Post by: greywanderer012345 on January 14, 2011, 11:43:51 AM
 ;D Thanks for the fast replies! Checking with a multimeter, it seems to have good connections, so I'll leave it. I have everything set up. Now I just need to program it. I've never worked with microcontrollers before, and all of my programming experience is with C++ and Windows. I'm still a little overwhelmed trying to learn from the documentation. I'm using the atmega328p and the mkII programmer. Thanks for all the help everyone!