Author Topic: Storing values in Axon Microcontroller?  (Read 1383 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hasan999Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 1
Storing values in Axon Microcontroller?
« on: January 02, 2010, 07:07:57 PM »
In order to calibrate my servo's positions, I need RoboRealm software AND (in order to get the exact "end" positions, like 700 is for centre, i require) HyperTerminal software...

The Problem: I cannot use both softwares at a time, because only 1 Software can use the same COM PORT at a time !

I have modified the Servo_Controller.c, so that when I press the button, Servo1 variable will store the first servo's position, and the next button pressed will store the next servo's position in Servo2 , and so on...

Now, I just want to know, what should I program to store values in variables, SUCH THAT they should remain even after I turn OFF the Microcontroller. (so that I can rprintf the stored values in the next run, while running only HyperTerminal)

Thanks..

Offline z.s.tar.gz

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Helpful? 5
  • Linux Guru
Re: Storing values in Axon Microcontroller?
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2010, 08:12:08 PM »
The axon is based on an avr chip, so it most likely has some sort of eeprom which doesn't erase with loss of power.
Exactly how you would use it, I don't know as I don't own an axon.
Save yourself the typing. Just call me Zach.

Offline z.s.tar.gz

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Helpful? 5
  • Linux Guru
Re: Storing values in Axon Microcontroller?
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2010, 07:02:23 PM »
As it turns out, the axon is based on the atmega640 which has 4kb of eeprom. (same for the axon 2)
Save yourself the typing. Just call me Zach.

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
    • RazorConcepts
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 07:11:10 PM by Razor Concepts »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: Storing values in Axon Microcontroller?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2010, 01:06:44 AM »
Quote
I need RoboRealm software AND (in order to get the exact "end" positions, like 700 is for centre, i require) HyperTerminal software...

The Problem: I cannot use both softwares at a time, because only 1 Software can use the same COM PORT at a time !
If you get a second USB to serial adapter, you can use a different UART for each. I do this all the time for my stuff.

 


Get Your Ad Here