go_away

Author Topic: duracell + sensor = no good  (Read 2645 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline frank26080115Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
duracell + sensor = no good
« on: November 07, 2007, 03:43:36 PM »
Cheap dollar store batteries work better with my sensors than Duracell batteries, but Duracell can give me a lot more torque, but my floor sensor and front sensors won't work with it... Why would that be?

Offline Steve Joblin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Helpful? 2
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2007, 04:24:21 PM »
take a voltage reading of both batteries... are there any differences?

Offline frank26080115Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2007, 05:08:24 PM »
it was a stupid mistake i made, forget it

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2007, 05:49:38 PM »
Well at least post what it was for others to reference :)
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2007, 06:58:42 PM »
I strongly recommend buying the more expensive rechargeable batteries like NiMH types . . . they will save you tons of money (since you never need to buy them again), save the environment (since you rarely need to throw them away), and they hold a much better charge and release energy much faster . . . ;D

Offline frank26080115Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2007, 07:04:36 PM »
ok I have 4 phototransistors at the front of my sumo robot, 2 for seeking and 2 for line detection, there are also 3 emitters, before I had all the ground wired up together, but the circuit wasn't efficient and I switched to a better method for range detection, i connected the ground to a MOSFET and my MCU operated the MOSFET so i take one base line reading and compare it to a new illuminated reading, but soldering the GROUND wire to the MOSFET made it so that my sensors didn't have a real ground, and if voltage is too high, my ADC will only tell me 1023, I don't know why it appeared to work with a crappy battery...

I hope I fixed it, I had to clip the wires connecting the sensor to the emitters, and add in another wire for an actual ground connection

I actually have a 3000mAh 7.2V Ni-MH but it wouldn't fit on this robot, I don't wanna buy another small one just to suit this project.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2007, 07:12:45 PM »
You should get a 6V pack, I use them all the time because most servos cannot go higher than 6V (without reducing their lifespan).

Offline frank26080115Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2007, 07:37:41 PM »
I read somewhere that RC racing people use 7.2V batteries with servos and have no problems, I never had issues either.

A 6V would mean getting LDO regs and the local store don't have those (and my charger is only 7.2 and 9.6 volts)

I can get samples from ST within 3 days though lol
« Last Edit: November 07, 2007, 07:38:36 PM by frank26080115 »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: duracell + sensor = no good
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2007, 08:00:03 PM »
yea servos will work at 7.2V, with a higher rpm and torque too . . . but this causes overheating and faster gear wear, causing the servo not to last as long . . .

plus, 6V is more efficient than 7.2V (for a long list of reasons) . . . but yea if you don't have an LDO then you will have other probs . . .

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list