Author Topic: Ponyprog and atmega168  (Read 5236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Ponyprog and atmega168
« on: January 25, 2008, 09:01:14 PM »
Using ponyprog, do i use the atmega 8 setting for the programming, there doesnt appear to be a 168.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2008, 09:09:13 PM »
atmega 8 and 168 are the same except for onboard memory
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2008, 09:54:47 PM »
kk, thanks
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2008, 09:35:44 AM »
Hmmmm I'm not really sure how similar they are other than the pins being the same. Let us know if it works with the ATmega8 setting . . . I'm wondering if it lets you use all of the 168 memory with the 8 setting . . .

Offline JonHylands

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 562
  • Helpful? 3
  • Robot Builder/ Software Developer
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2008, 09:55:33 AM »
Externally they are similar, but internally the ATmega48/88/168 represent the "new" generation of AVRs, with hardware interrupts on almost every I/O pin, and a bunch of other stuff I can't remember.

- Jon

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2008, 08:51:36 AM »
I cant get it to work, i always get the device missing error, and im sure that the board is built right.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2008, 09:42:57 AM »
Appears that PonyProg didnt support the 168.

Anyway, they came out with a new version that does:
http://downloads.sourceforge.net/ponyprog/PonyProg_V207c.zip

Let us know if it still doesnt work after using the new version.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2008, 11:19:22 AM »
« Last Edit: January 27, 2008, 12:37:50 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2008, 01:31:31 PM »
I'm sure you already tried this . . . but I'll say it anyway . . . get out your multimeter and check every single connection. Make sure wires aren't connecting when they shouldn't be connected.

Quote
my servos are hooked to the regulated power so that my cheap on sale batteries will work
I see your servos are plugged in. Try programming without the servos plugged in . . . I'm thinkin they are causing power issues. And your voltage reg isn't heating up, right?

(I'm running out of ideas)

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2008, 02:03:51 PM »
the voltage reg is fine, i'll try without the servos and do a multimeter check if it doesnt work.


Alright, im replacing the battery and removing the servos, today i'll try to write again( curse you 2 hour writing process)
« Last Edit: January 28, 2008, 06:39:31 AM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2008, 09:57:52 PM »
Alright removal of the servos and the new ponyprog worked, I think my battery was failry low and I didnt realize it. thanks everyone
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,208
  • Helpful? 15
  • Hardware and Firmware Designer
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2008, 11:01:27 AM »
Anyhows... Check your soldering... You use too much solder where it's not needed...
Also check for wires that are made for this job... I don't know how it is called but it involves no naking the wire first...
The wire nakes almost-automatically when applying heat on it by the solderin' gun!!! and it's pretty fin too!!!
For whom the interrupts toll...

Offline JonHylands

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 562
  • Helpful? 3
  • Robot Builder/ Software Developer
Re: Ponyprog and atmega168
« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2008, 11:09:47 AM »
Definitely too much solder. Below is a picture of a point-to-point board I did last year. You should never use non-insulated wired to join pins, unless those pins are immediately adjacent to one another.

- Jon

 


Get Your Ad Here