Author Topic: 50$ robot didnt work!!!  (Read 3158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
50$ robot didnt work!!!
« on: March 14, 2008, 07:01:50 AM »
now after i had finished the connections of the robot and i'm using the 4.8v for the servo and the 9v for the cercuit.....the voltage regulator become extremely hot after 10sec when i connect the batteries and i'm sorry for telling that as it's not in the right section when i use the AVRstudio it did every thing ok and i got the no error message but when i used the the pony programe it always give me this "Device missing or unknown device [-24]"and i think its the voltage mistake.
so plz help me coz i really want to do this robot
thanks for ur help

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2008, 08:26:24 AM »
make sure you have the vreg wired correctly.
Robots are awesome!

Offline bukowski

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2008, 10:13:06 AM »
mohomed, make sure that you have the 4.8V battery pack wired as a separate circuit, only sharing a common ground with the 9V microcontroller circuit. Make sure you are getting 5V out of the vreg, you might have burned it up.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2008, 01:44:20 PM »
I've reversed polarity to the $50 robot and the regualtor would get very hot. it took me a while to figure it out, but with 12v it still didnt burn up. might want to check that, cause sometimes the answer is right in front of you and easy
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2008, 05:04:34 PM »
ok here is the cercuit that i did hope that anyone tell me what's wrong with it

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2008, 05:23:56 PM »
get rid of this connection.

Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2008, 04:50:09 AM »
i did what u told me but nothing happened when i go to the pony programe it tells me the same error the device missing or unknown device im soo confused  ???

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2008, 09:05:14 AM »
ponyprog telling you that really doesnt mean the $50 robot is bad. ponyprog told me that too, but everything was done right. then almost exactly a year later ponyprog started working.
have you gone over everything with a multimeter and compare it to admins schematic? http://www.societyofrobots.com/images/sbs_avr_schematic.png
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilson

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2008, 10:13:16 AM »
Please take a clearer picture of the back of your board. There is a chance that you didn't wire the programmer header correctly. However, we need a clear picture to tell for sure.

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2008, 12:00:17 PM »
no things come clear now after i had bought a multimeter i did the connection test and i got all the connection right but when i did measure the voltage i didnt got any reading  :-\
i'm using rechargable NIMH radio shack batteries and i dont know what to do?

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2008, 01:15:27 PM »
how many batteries? the thing is that nimh batteries are 1.2v. so 4 of them would be 4.8v. just enough for the robot. but sending it through the regulator drops it to IDK say 3v, which isnt enough for the robot to work
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2008, 01:51:36 PM »
I have had that same error. I got so frustrated with it i quit for a while. The weird thing is it does work for me sometimes.  It's kinda like a random event or something.
Robots are awesome!

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2008, 02:39:02 PM »
ok now i checked with the multimeter and the cercuit seemed to be ok but i still have the same prob with the ponyprog so now i'm down to 2 reasons which are:
B) you are telling it to use the wrong port (check device manager)
C) you have another program running that is using the same port (close other programs)
so how can i know which program using wich port also i checked the device manager i found 2 installed ports so what shall i do i can sense that i'm near  ;D
so plz help thanks u guys are the best... ;)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,702
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2008, 07:39:19 PM »
Quote
so how can i know which program using wich port also i checked the device manager i found 2 installed ports so what shall i do
I'm confident you can figure this out if you play around with it for a bit 8)

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
Re: 50$ robot didnt work!!!
« Reply #14 on: March 22, 2008, 01:07:48 PM »
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

 


Get Your Ad Here