Author Topic: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink  (Read 3142 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« on: April 27, 2008, 01:13:26 PM »
 ??? so i am really confused how to connect the MICROCONTROLLERS to the some object and how does that work

 :-\ can some one tell me do that work

Offline Steve Joblin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Helpful? 2
    • Roebotz
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2008, 01:34:59 PM »
I am not sure what you are asking... you connect a microcontroller to other things (be it a sensor, or a motor, or something else) with wires.  I would take a look at Parallax's "What's A Microcontroller" tutorial... http://parallax.com/Store/Books/EducationalTexts/tabid/181/CategoryID/66/List/0/Level/a/ProductID/139/Default.aspx?SortField=ProductName%2cProductName

You can purchase it or download it for free.

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2008, 01:40:09 PM »
any is fine i just need to know how do they work

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2008, 01:42:37 PM »
one more question dothey come with the delivery

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 637
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
    • orgcrime.net
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2008, 02:54:03 PM »
one more question dothey come with the delivery
Does what come with what delivery?

come on man, put some effort into it!
Search google and this forum before you ask a question.
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2008, 08:08:55 PM »
          I tried to find but, i can't find what I needed to find


        Can comeone tel me how dose the signal come in and out of the microcontroller to be able to make some thing to work :-\

                                                                                                                                                              Can you help me?

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 952
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2008, 04:58:16 AM »
FOR EXAMPLE MAKING A LED BLINK

now there are many output ports in a microcontroller each port caontains a no of pins . Let us consider an atmega32 port D and pin no 7 .There are certain programming elements in a microcontroller which will se this pin of port 7 as an output which you have to declare in your program like this DDRD|=(1<<7)... then how do u make it blink after it is set as output???

What you do is you make the pin 7 as On for sometime then make it off for some time and yes do connect the led to that pin and the pin will blink ...

now how you do that

this programming element PORTD is a command which will switch on the pin no we have set as output (remember it will only work if that pin has been set as output)...

we write like this

PORTD|=(1<<7)//SWITCH ON PIN 7 OF PORT D
DELAY SOME TIME
PORTD&=~(1<<7) //SWITCH OFF PIN7 OF PORTD
DELAY SOME TIME

KEEP REPEATING THE STATEMENT AGAIN AND AGAIN AND IT WILL WORK AND LED WILL BLINK

JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2008, 06:03:27 AM »
cool thanks ;D

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 952
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2008, 12:29:43 AM »
no problemo u can always ask for help
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2008, 06:31:58 PM »
Yes I actually was reading  it right now ;D

Offline shlodo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2008, 06:56:38 AM »
It depends on the microcontroller. Some just have a single output which is the SIGNAL wire. Others have a 5v+ and ground wire also. (what microcontroller r u using, can u post a diagram of it).

Basically u need to use the signal wire to switch on another circuit. u can hook a transistor up to a circuit with (say) your motors and a battery. and connect the signal wire to the transistor.

So basically the transistor is like a switch in your circuit (in which u can hook up a motor or a led or whatever) and the transistor is simply turned on when a signal comes out of ur microcontroller and into the transistor.

Alternatively u can use a MOSFET or a relay to do the same thing.
But remember when u send a digital "1" out of ur microcontroller u are sending 5V which u need to run into a switching component like a MOSFET or transistor to switch on another circuit.

Offline eduard2000Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: MICROCONTROLLERS how do you conect them to somethink
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2008, 07:56:04 AM »
 ;)I Have searched a a Little more more on internet and found a helpful Web page http://www.iguanalabs.com/mbktut/ (hope you will like it too)

 


data_list