go away spammer

Author Topic: capacitor problem.  (Read 2359 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cyclopediatechtilonTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 0
  • THE MAN KID
capacitor problem.
« on: December 08, 2008, 07:17:44 AM »
the .1uf capacitor in the 50$ robot tutorial, i asked for it in the store. i got a capacitor on which it was written 104 i even asked for t he one on which 101 was written. which should i use?
                                                                                                                                                                aec
--
the dude. dont mess wit me

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2008, 08:53:32 AM »
Your just fine. 104 is 10 with 4 zeros or 100,000pf which is .1uf.
Robots are awesome!

Offline cyclopediatechtilonTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 0
  • THE MAN KID
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2008, 08:58:48 AM »
But what about the 101?
--
the dude. dont mess wit me

Offline cyclopediatechtilonTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 0
  • THE MAN KID
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2008, 09:06:05 AM »
And also what does 104 mean?
                            aec
« Last Edit: December 08, 2008, 09:06:59 AM by cyclopediatechtilon »
--
the dude. dont mess wit me

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2008, 09:10:25 AM »
101 would be 10 with 1 zero or 100pf which is 0.0001uf. Where do you get the 101 from anyways?
Robots are awesome!

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2008, 09:11:35 AM »
Quote
And also what does 104 mean?
I already explained that to you
Quote
104 is 10 with 4 zeros or 100,000pf which is .1uf
Robots are awesome!

Offline cyclopediatechtilonTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 0
  • THE MAN KID
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2008, 09:20:44 AM »
   Admin got the 101 capacitor(at least thats what on the pic)
« Last Edit: December 08, 2008, 09:21:16 AM by cyclopediatechtilon »
--
the dude. dont mess wit me

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2008, 09:27:38 AM »
Do you mean the picture in "STEP 3a"? I think he might have just pulled a pic off the internet and it turned out to be a 101.
Robots are awesome!

Offline cyclopediatechtilonTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
  • Helpful? 0
  • THE MAN KID
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2008, 09:38:13 AM »
K, thanks ;D
--
the dude. dont mess wit me

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2008, 04:36:59 AM »
Hmmm I'm confused myself . . . I took a picture of that cap personally and not off the internet . . . I just checked the board to make sure, and I definitely used a 101. Yet digikey claims I ordered a 104 . . . so long ago I don't remember what happened.

Anyway, the 104 will work too no problems.

Offline jka

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
  • Helpful? 4
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2008, 05:28:16 AM »
And also what does 104 mean?
                            aec
The numbers works like the color codes on resistors (third digit is the multiplier). The unit is uF (micro-farad).

Offline cosminprund

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
  • Helpful? 8
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2008, 05:34:01 AM »
If there's no 3rd digit I get no multiplier? An "33" would be an 33 microfarad capacitor.
I've got an capacitor (actually 100 capacitors) that are marked "1.4" - is that dot an real dot or is it an defect? I doubt it's an defect because all of them capacitors got the dot. Does that make it an 1.4 microfarad (accounting the dot) or an 14 microfarad (ignoring dot)?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: capacitor problem.
« Reply #12 on: December 13, 2008, 08:34:19 AM »
Just google for capacitor code ;D

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list